[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File upload in forms

Posted on 2002-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

   I want to know how to upload a file from a oracle client system to the server. We r using Oracle 9iAS.

   If u have any idea, please let me know. If possible send me the code also.

Thanx and Regards,
siva.
0
Comment
Question by:shiv_74
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bigfam5
ID: 7011420
Use TEXT_IO

PROCEDURE echo_file_contents IS
in_file Text_IO.File_Type;
linebuf VARCHAR2(80);
BEGIN
in_file := Text_IO.Fopen('echo.txt', 'r');
LOOP
Text_IO.Get_Line(in_file, linebuf);
Text_IO.Put(linebuf);
Text_IO.New_Line;
END LOOP;
EXCEPTION
WHEN no_data_found THEN
Text_IO.Put_Line('Closing the file...');
Text_IO.Fclose(in_file);
END;

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7011461
do the client access the server via internet?
if so, then you've to code a javaservlet,
which does this for you,
otherwise you can use the text_io as above,
even if i don't know where the sample above does writes the data to

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 200 total points
ID: 7011476
In a client\server configuration, you can use text_io in Oracle Forms to write a file to any network device or drive that the client has access to.  (That's one of the reasons our application is still client\server only.)

In a web-based Oracle Forms implementation via Oracle's 9ias Application Server you will have to use another approach, like Java.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saschek
ID: 7012696
It's exactly as markgeer says. Have a look at
http://otn.oracle.com/sample_code/products/forms/content.html

There you will  find a File Upload Utility:
"The FileUpload utility uses a combination of a JavaBean deployed as a PJC in the Forms Client and some java code called on the Application server tier via the Java Importer functionality in Forms. FileUpload will display a file selection dialog on the Browser machine and transfer the selected file up to the middle tier."

A little bit down that page you will find the source code,
viewlets and a readme.

Hope this helps.
-- Sven

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018641
You have asked 11 questions and never closed/awarded any of them.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117490.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142097.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146866.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182240.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298642.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300710.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300887.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7096967
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0