?
Solved

need some pointers for iptables

Posted on 2002-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've been reading docs for iptables for a week now, and still can't figure out how to do what I want to do. Here it is :

I have a firewall (one public interface, one private interface.) with 3 web servers behind it, I want the servers on a private subnet, say 192.168.0.2, 192.168.0.3,192.168.0.4.

All three servers have different hostname, and I have sufficient public IPs to handle them.

I need to set the firewall so that when it gets a request for www1.domain.com it forwards to 192.168.0.2, www2.domain.com goes to 192.168.0.3, and so on.

Can someone come up with a sample iptables script for me please ?
0
Comment
Question by:cgirouard
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 7026513
I guess this cannot be done using iptables, because as far as I know it cannot handle DNS names - it's "just" an IP filter. I think what you need is to run squid on that machine, because it can act as a virtual host accelerator.

Edit squid's config file just like:
        httpd_accel_host otherhost.foo.com
        httpd_accel_port 80
This should work.

You might use iptables if you redirect ports - meaning e.g. www.domain.com goes to 192.168.0.2 and www.domain.com:81 goes to 192.168.0.3 and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zzconsumer earned 400 total points
ID: 7027092
I just read a part of the Apache documentation today. Maybe what you need is mentioned there, so you don't need to run a squid proxy:

http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/apache-1.3.23-docs.pdf.zip

You may want to have a look at chapter 17, where there is an example on how to redirect a virtual server. The intention is another one, but as far as I can see, you might achieve what you need that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7048601
What you want is static NAT. iptables can do this quite well, IIRC.
See the documentation on the REDIRECT target on how to achieve this.
Actually, why not give each server a publically routable IP address and remove the need to NAT?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078486
cgirouard:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004261
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: zzconsumer {http:#7027092}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0