Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hotmail issues

Posted on 2002-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
2 questions

1. When I go to the hotmail login page, there is a text box to enter my user name. If I click on the empty text box, I get a popup list of usernames I have entered before.  The list contains names I errorneously entered, e.g. if my user name is elmer and one time I typed in elmo, now elmo is there.  How do I get rid of elmo?

2. In the last couple weeks, I get the following message in when logging into my hotmail account:

There is a problem with the site's security certificate.  The security certificate has expired and is not yet valid.
Do you wish to continue?

I click yes and proceed as normal

I look at the certificate properties and the date is valid.

Running Windows 2000.  IE5.
I am the only user of the PC.

0
Comment
Question by:omom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 7012201
tools |internet options | content | auto complete
clear auto complete history or clear forms

In the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IntelliForms
All passwords here are encrypted so you would never be able to find the inidividual listing that you want to remove.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7012305
For the certificate part just go to (I have IE 6 here) content  |  certificates  and just remove the current hotmail cert then when you go go log back in it should replace w/ current cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 7012397
ok #1 is a done deal.

#2.  I don't see a hotmail certificate

In Tools | Internet Options | Content | Certificates...
there are 4 tabs: Personal, Other People, Intermediate Certification Authorities, Trusted Root Certification Authorities.

Personal and Other People are empty.  Intermediate Certification Authorities doesn't contain anything pertinent.  Trusted Root Certification Authorities doesn't contain Hotmail anything.  It does have "Microsoft Authenticode(tm) Root Authority" and "Microsoft Root Authority"  but I doubt that these are related to what I need.

What next?





 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7012530
Hmmm try clearing all of your temporary internet files | history and cookies (what version of IE do you have?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 7013963
deleted temporary internet files
cleared history
didn't see anything about removing cookies

no effect
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 7048106
1. done
2. I don't understand (can delete cookies on HD)

> certificate has expired and is not yet valid.

"has"     = past tense
"not yet" = future tense
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 7048252
Sorry, i forgot about this question.

Yes, the mixed tense was confusing.
The problem was the somehow my computer calender got set ahead a few months
0