Solved

Disk Array Question

Posted on 2002-05-15
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am in the process of finding out if there is a disk array system which can increase the space on a logical drive (say E:) evertime a new drive is purchased. However I do not want the drives to be reformated everytime a new drive is purchased.
For example: I purchase a disk array with 16 slots. I buy 3 hard drive of 70G each. If I use RAID 5, I get 140G of free hard drive space for Drive E:. When I purchase the 4th hard drive, I want the new drive E: to be 210G without backing up the data, formating the drives and restoring it again.

I would appreciate any insight and links which explain their system.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rian
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
Comment Utility
What operating system are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rian
Comment Utility
Windows Advanced Server 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
You can do it on a Unix based system. I'm not aware of a MS O/S application that can do this. Interesting problem!
Making me think of ways to try to create such a application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
Comment Utility
If it's formated under NTFS as a dynamic disk you should be able to extend the partition.

I don't have a free drive to test this out (I'm trying to remember from memory)... Right click the partition that is spanned. Click extend partition... choose the disk that you want the partition to extend to....  (This should do it but the drive(s) HAS/HAVE to be dynamic and not basic)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rian
Comment Utility
I was told that Dell does not recommend creating the drives as dynamic and they do not recommend it because it is not reliable. Is that true.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
Comment Utility
If it's formated under NTFS as a dynamic disk you should be able to extend the partition.

I don't have a free drive to test this out (I'm trying to remember from memory)... Right click the partition that is spanned. Click extend partition... choose the disk that you want the partition to extend to....  (This should do it but the drive(s) HAS/HAVE to be dynamic and not basic)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
Comment Utility
Sorry about reposting the above...

The server I have is formated under dynamic have 3 drives on one partition and it was last rebooted 36 days ago (Applied patches and had to reboot)...  

I personally haven't had any problems but then again I built the system with parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rian
Comment Utility
Is this the standard practice for big companies like microsoft who probably have to upgrade disk spaces with no down time. I can't imagine them having terra byte servers on everything from the start.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Unless there is another utility to do this.... (Perhaps imbedded within raid hardware) That is the only disk managment tool that came with Windows 2k to do this...

Detailed instructions and pro's and con's can be found within the W2K Server Reference Guide...  (Or that big box of books for W2K) costs @150.00
0