Solved

How can i take a url and save target as filename.rtf

Posted on 2002-05-15
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can i right click on url and save target as filename.rtf automatically using any internet control.
I just want to save report data from website save as rtf extention. If i open url manually my browser converts it to html but i don't want to convert it to html and i'm loosing my spaces from report.
0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7011387
Here is an api solution, just use your URL and a target filename in place of the given example.

Private Declare Function URLDownloadToFile Lib "urlmon" Alias "URLDownloadToFileA" (ByVal pCaller As Long, ByVal szURL As String, ByVal szFileName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, ByVal lpfnCB As Long) As Long
Public Function DownloadFile(URL As String, LocalFilename As String) As Boolean
    Dim lngRetVal As Long
    lngRetVal = URLDownloadToFile(0, URL, LocalFilename, 0, 0)
    If lngRetVal = 0 Then DownloadFile = True
End Function
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'example by Matthew Gates (Puff0rz@hotmail.com)
    DownloadFile "http://www.allapi.net", "c:\allapi.htm"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7011492
how can i user above code if i have to enter username and password from proxy logon
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 50 total points
ID: 7011602
The result "rtf" file should opened only with Word since it renders the html contents of the page, otherwise you only get the html source.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7013739
how can i right click on link and save target as programatically
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7014160
What do you are using to navigate in first place?
Are you using automation? webbrowser control?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017203
You currently have 12 open questions here, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262180.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277354.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290228.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295588.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299810.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300923.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300927.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7022915
well... thanks.
0