[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

urgent help needed with frames

Posted on 2002-05-15
11
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

stupid frames program. I want to do a drop down menu in the top frame. But i didnt relise the middle frame would cover up the menu.

Please reply. Deadline is coming ... HELPPPP

dech
0
Comment
Question by:dech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7011734
Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. Frames are strange beings.

FWIW, I haven't had this problem, so I'm not sure why you are. Post your frameset code.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7011751
Depending on browser form elements may or may not extend over frame borders, and CSS positioned content won't. This is one of the many limitations and problems with frames.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7011944
http://www.aiexplained.com

There is the problem ... the code is too big to post here!

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 7011982
Those are CSS positioned <div>s, it is impossible to get them to display over frames.

You have three options (as I see it):

(1) Lose the frames (good choice)
(2) Lose the popup menus (also a good choice, even better if you do 1 as well)
(3) Create an identical element in the other frame and line them up very carefully.

You also need to deal with browsers that have JavaScript disabled or unavailable (which can't use your links at all), people navigating with the keyboard (ditto) and people using browsers other then IE (Mozilla [Netscape 6.x] gives: Error: e.parentElement has no properties In http://lw4fd.law4.hotmail.msn.com/cgi-bin/dasp/EN/hotmail___904500017.js, Line 136)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7012013
Either do regular dropdowns, change the design completely, or lose the frames.

Lose the frames. AND change to regular dropdowns. Popout menus are vastly overrated. ;-)

dorward gave the reasons very succinctly, I think. Popout menus cause real headaches for lots of people, not necessarily those with javascript disabled. They require a LOT of hand/eye coordination, and you have to be really careful where you put the mouse or you lose the menu totally. Not particularly user-friendly if you ask me.

But of course, they do look cool... and Fireworks and Dreamweaver have wizards to do them, so they're EASY. ;-)

Personally, I wish they'd never done that. Most of the people who create them would never do it if they had to write the code... ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7012091
lose the frames, use server side includes instead, and you can keep your menus.  however take all that was said above into consideration as well....


ww,

i created some from scratch....IE only however...pretty easy...  :-)

would NOT do it if i had to make it cross browser!!


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7012997
why use frames at all, there is nothing you can do with frames that you cant do without, and you save yourself from the various hassles the frames has.

frames may seem to be easy but are not that good.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7014850
I have to make use of frames in this case as I have a limited time restrict and like you said frames are easier and in the time I have to create a site from scrate (2 weeks). I rather be putting my efforts else where. As for using SSI, I dont think my server supports it and i 'have' to use that server.

Thanks all for your comments.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7014892
http://david.us-lot.org/software-dolt.php performs a similar function to SSI, but doesn't have any server side requirements whatsoever.

(full disclosure: I wrote this app and am blowing my own trumpet)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7015472
dech,

most servers DO support SSI...if they support ANY kind of server side scripting, they'll support SSI, and sometimes, even without, you can name your files ".shtml" and it will work.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7016159
Thanks bruno ... :) I will look into it.
0