Solved

Selection.Find under Word

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I’m using VBA under Word. I have a lot of documents I need to modify. There is some text that needs inserting. Unfortunately the insertion point is not bookmarked. Fortunately the text belongs to a style called “Screen CrossReference” So I want to find on the style and I want to find from the top of the text.

Here’s the code I’m using:

Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory
'Find the formatting:
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("Screen CrossReference")
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = ""
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = True
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute

But it doesn’t seem to find the right line – or any line. The Style does exist. Suggestions on how to resolve this would be appreciated.

Yours,

Stoke.
0
Comment
Question by:Stoke
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 50 total points
ID: 7011468
I tried reproducing this with a simple heading style and had no problem:

Sub Macro2()
'
' Macro2 Macro
' Macro recorded 5/15/2002 by Rob Spahitz
'
    Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("Heading 3")
    Selection.Find.ParagraphFormat.Borders.Shadow = False
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = ""
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = True
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute
End Sub

If you perform the find manually, does it work?
If so, then when it's recorded the same way, it will work.  Are you sure you're using the same document and that the style is correctly identified?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7011611
But selection object only works "inside" Word. If you are using automation to manage Word, selection means nothing to VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017317
You have 9 open questions some of which date back to the year 2000, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12002438.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080609.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230401.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286433.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293442.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300937.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 7018022
I must be doing something else wrong. If you've tried it and it works, then it must work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7019062
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  

There was a follow-up question to you that may help you achieve your goal, which was above... here's the cut/paste.

If you perform the find manually, does it work?
If so, then when it's recorded the same way, it will work.  Are you sure you're using the same document
and that the style is correctly identified?
0