Solved

No tiling of image within Table

Posted on 2002-05-15
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I would like to place an image as a background to a table without tiling.
I alraedy have some code that does this for BODY - but how can I do this for a table?

Does "background" also work at table/cell level if so it would be good to know how to stop tiling at cell level too.
0
Comment
Question by:capital052798
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try:

<table style="background-image:url(yourimage.jpg);background-repeat:no-repeat">

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility
or css shorthand

<table style="background: url(bg.jpg) #FFFFFF no-repeat">

</table>

(though not sure if it will work x-browser)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
visit http://blooberry.com to do more with the background-image
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:capital052798
Comment Utility
thanks - the code worked fine.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:capital052798
Comment Utility
thanks - the code worked fine.
0