Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

First 100 records in a query???

Posted on 2002-05-15
14
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello
I have a customer table which contains 2000 records.
I want to view the first 100 records.
How do i do this????

Current Query is
strSql = "Select CustomerName from Customers;"

This shows all the records.

Regards Turlough
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
procyn00 earned 200 total points
ID: 7011656
Select Top 100 customerName from customers;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carpediem
ID: 7011668
It depends on the database you are using.  For many databases procyn00's answer is by far the best answer.  However there are some database that do not support the "Top" syntax.  For those, you will need to find another method.  Often, you may be forced to just loop through the record set and use the first 100.  Of course this isn't very good since depending on the database and how you are retrieving the records often all 2000 records will still be retrieved and brought over the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7011683
You're going to need an order by clause or you risk getting the top 100 random customers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7011708
For a database which does not support "TOP":
'Amount is an integer filed

Select  t1.Amount from Checks t1 where 100> (select
     count(t2.Amount) from checks t2 where t2.Amount>t1.Amount)


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7011722
If you use a Record ID that increments with every new record or a timestamp field you can just..

Select Top 100 customerName from customers ORDER BY Record_ID_FIELD DESC;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7011727
What databases do not support the Top Operator? I'm not aware of any and would just like to make note.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7011786
>>What databases do not support the Top Operator? I'm not aware of any and would just like to make note. <<
Top keyword was introduced with SQL Server 7.0, prior versions did not support it.
I am not sure, but I believe it is not supported in either Oracle or MySQL

Anthony


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7011802
Paradox for one. Interbase for another. I'm not sure, but I think that VFP doesn't either.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7011811
Actually, Oracle does support TOP (or at least versions 7.3 and up do). I can't say if MySQL does or not.


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7011837
Thanks for the correction.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7011851
MySQL Uses Limit

Select customerName from customers LIMIT 100 ORDER BY Record_ID_FIELD DESC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 7011877
NOP, i'm using oraqcle 7.3.4.3.1 and it DOES NOT support
"TOP"  clause


in oracle you have to do something like :

SELECT Customer, Heading, Priority, DateComposed, TotalActiveDays
FROM
(SELECT Customer, Heading, Priority, DateComposed, TotalActiveDays
FROM TOP20 where Customer='Canada'
and Priority='Minor') where rownum<100 ORDER BY TotalActiveDays desc;


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7011927
Hmmmm... It's been a while, but I am almost positive that I used TOP with version 7.3.x? of Oracle. I know for a fact that it is in 8.x... strange. I'll have to review some of my old code now....<g>

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7014669
To view the first 100 records::

strSql = "SELECT CustomerName FROM Customers WHERE Rownum < 101;"
0