Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Splash Screen needed while forms load.

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an application that is using <div> to hide parts of the form. It takes a few seconds for the form to load (especially once it has had data entered into it).

I would like to have a little "splash screen" that says "Loading Forms" display while the forms are loading, right now all there is, is a white screen.

I have tried loading a form first, and then having the onload of that form load my frameset, but the frameset load clears the page it is on. (I hope I am explaing this right).

The url that is used to link to the frameset is:

"<a href=./quote?OpenFrameset&Frame=main&SRC=Lookup/" +  UniqueKey + openstatus +  " target=_top>";


I have seen sites that display a message while the data is being loaded so I know it can be done. Does anyone have an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7011823
Create a popup form called 'pop' with desired message in it.

In the onload event of the form, call this javascript
window.open("pop", "Progress", "titlebar=no,status=no,toolbar=no,width=150,height=50")

In the pop form onload event call this js code,
setInterval( "self.close()", 10000)

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7012015
Hi Gary,

tell me please where this line is placed which calls your frameset to load:
"<a href=./quote?OpenFrameset&Frame=main&SRC=Lookup/" +  UniqueKey + openstatus +  " target=_top>";

Is it in a field on a Form?
Or in a ComputedText as PassThruHTML?

If you realy beleave that the longest wait time is the time from first bytes arrived to complete page load (that I do not beleave; I beleave wait time is before first bytes arive), then you can place in your JSHeader section of the form this popup window call and close the poped window in onLoad event so you do not waste ten seconds after completed page load :-)

To do this window close you have to get the window refrenece in a JavaScript variable and close it in onLoad.
So you place this in JSHeader:
var waitWindow;
waitWindow=window.open('waitPage','title','width=150,height=100');
waitWindow.moveTo(200,200);

And place this in onLoad event of the form:
waitWindow.close()

Good luck,
zvonko



0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 7012325
It is a link on another form.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7012361
OK.

If you believe this form whit the <div> consume the most time then use this JSHeader trick proposed by me above (I have tested the trick before I posted it here).

If it take time until the frameset get beginning to be loaded, then you have to call a JavaScript function on this previous another form from its JSHeader section.
This function has to do two things: starting the waitPage window and load the location you composed in the link.

Test first my upper proposal and if you still get wait times without popup window tell me to compose this two tire JavaScript function.

So long,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 7012695
I used your code this time. Thanks.

I had to put it in the unload from the calling form, but it did work for me.
0