Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 User Profiles in Terminal Services

Posted on 2002-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

How do I create a custom desktop in Windows 2000 server for users logging onto terminal services? I want to limit the icons that appear on their desks and restrict the .exe files they can run. Any pointers would be great!

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jdt4242
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 7011909
You could try by using the Active directory Group policies.

From there you can pertty much control how every computer will look and behave.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igore earned 300 total points
ID: 7011923
You can create a Group Policy for Computers and assign it to an OU that contains only the Terminal Server Computer Accounts.  If you don't want to mess with GP or don't have Active Directory you can run gpedit.msc on the Terminal Server itself, you can limit the .exe files that a user can run down to a specific list but generally it's a waste of time since all the user has to do to run it is to rename his .exe file to match the name of an app that you explicitly allow.

You can customize IE and the desktop fairly well with gpedit.msc, just be careful to not lock yourself out with it.  Local Administrators are not affected by some of the limitations, so keep that in mind when checking the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7015234
Joe... please either accept Igore's response and award the appropriate points, or decline his response & unlock this question to other commentary.

Thanks!
/EW
0