Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting DAO and it's version

Posted on 2002-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Let me start off by telling you what I'm trying to do.  I'm writing a component checker to detect if a component is installed and what it's version is.  I'm detecting things like ADO, DTS, DMO, and DAO.  I'm trying to do this with out setting any project references, so yes I'm using late binding.  Please save the lecture of the evils of late binding, I already know.  This program is not doing much other than provide me with a users system info, to try and make my life easier when the call up complaining that something doesn't work because they didn't read the release notes and didn't follow instructions about installing components.  I digress...

The one that's giving me the biggest problem is DAO.  The following is an example piece of code:
    Dim lTemp    
    Set lTemp = CreateObject("DAO.Recordset")

All the other have not given me any problem.  I really don't want to go looking for files on their hard drive either.

Any have an idea on how to detect DAO and report it's version using a late binding method?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Sirica
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 7012646
if DAO is installed then there is a registry key for it
for 3.5 it is:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DAOEngine.35
for 3.6 it is:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DAOEngine.36

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 200 total points
ID: 7012753
Hi!

I have here one latebinding sample.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=29536&lngWId=1

Those very old versions seems to not support latebinding, they are not creatable!

Matti
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 7013556
That's what I was looking for.  
I was using:
    createobject("dao.dbengine")
when I should hev been using:
    createobject("dao.dbengine.36")
     or
    createobject("dao.dbengine.35")

Thanks for your help
Steve
0