Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent users sending / receiving internet e-mail

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Using exchange 5.5.

SP3 installed as far as I can remember.

Currently many users have access to internet e-mail as well as internal.  For some of them, I want to prevent them sending or receiving internet e-mail.  I thought that I would just have to remove their internet e-mail address from the addresses tab in the properties section for each specific user.  However when I tried this today, this was not enough.  They could still send mail.


Suggestions?

Ged
0
Comment
Question by:gedackt
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rkpillay
ID: 7012358
By removing their SMTP addresses you only block them from RECEIVING mail ..now to stop them from sending mail you need to restrict their access from the Internet Mail Service. You need to reject these users from the Internet Mail Service.

Hope this helps....

I need the points... lol!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gedackt
ID: 7013076
Ok but could you clarify the correct way to do this.

Ged
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 300 total points
ID: 7013554
In Exchange admin, open up the properties of your IMC.

GO to the delivery restrictions tab, go to reject messages from and select "list" click on modify and choose which people you want to restrict.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 7020274
When you go to the Mail Connectors directory, and click on Internet Mail Connector, then the permissions tab. The two columbs serve two purposes. The columbs are in such a way that you can stop the sending of Internet email, but allow them to receive it only. If you edit the lists correctly and they will not be able do do either.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 7020286
Also, if you removed the SMTP address, how are they receiving SMTP mail?
0