Solved

How to auto-accept contents of FileDialog Box

Posted on 2002-05-15
7
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My app launches the FileDialogBox and defaults to Directory and Filename.
Now I need to somehow automatically press the SAVE key so there is no user intervetion.
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 7012130
Why even bother launching the FileDialog box, it doesn't sound like it serving any purpose?  Why not just set the variables and bypass it totally?  I'm sure I'm over simplifying, but...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 7012212
SSirica:
Great thought.
Now, how do you do that?
sample code please?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7012303
Instead of calling a dialogbox to do what you already do with hard coded values, take that hard coded values and use it instead to wait what is returned from dialog.
This question is real strange.
If you want, for instance to save a file and you already have folder and filename, why to use the dialog?, just pass those values to your , for instance, Save procedure/sub/function.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 7012769
because the file I'm saving is an IMAGE.
I don't know how to save picture.image to a file.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 50 total points
ID: 7012866
Savepicture method is what you are looking for:

SavePicture picture1, "c:\myimage.bmp"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017264
A few of your open questions are current, others need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300142.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301019.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7019053
Experts here very much appreciate comments when they have helped you and the results are less than "A" level results.  We all take pride in delivering excellence and appreciate feedback from you anytime we fall short of those expectations so that the "missing" elements or added insights can be added.  Why did you choose to grade less than an "A" here, please?

To add a little more explanation on grading:  The goal on grading is to assess the value given in the question, and to give it the level of quality that will entice others to visit the solution if it served you once the question has migrated to our PAQ.  People are more likely to visit a question in our PAQ that is an A question grade rather than one which is a lower grade.  In addition, the points you give a question remain the same, but the points which flow to the expert are a direct result of the grade assigned.  Example:  100 points at an A grade = 400, B = 300, C=200

More here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Listening further.  If no response will assume the grade was chosen in error and will correct.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0