Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accept cookie Stats

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know the % of user who accept cookie?
0
Comment
Question by:JokerTanant
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7012086
no, but i would assume most....

i just upgraded to IE6 however, it seems that IE6 is blocking a lot of cookies for me....which is cool, i think that if you have a privacy policy on your site, IE6 will accept your cookie.

gotta look more into that.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 100 total points
ID: 7012152
if you are talking about all users, across all service platforms, and browser types, I think that you're answer is going to be no, no one actually knows, that kind of information would require on central data service group to acquire cookie stats from every website across the entire worldwide web, and from every service provider in every area of the planet, I highly doubt such figures have been gathered.

What you could do though, is do a practical guessitmation based on random samplings of information, eg., look at AOL for their user cookie acceptance figures, Geocities, Tripod, etc., and then do the math...

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117413
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7130729
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split brunobear and nfroio

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7179083
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

brunobear: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20328127
0