Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

par io err laserjet 4 plus

Posted on 2002-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Every time I start my computer my old laserjet 4 plus comes up with an error message on the control panel
"err par io"

the work around is to cycle power on the printer after the computer is loaded.  This problem started when I got a new computer.  I have tried changing the printer port to different types to no avail.  Also, have tried changing the printer cable - it is an ieee1284 cable to no avail.

Once upon a time, I found a HP problem report that was similar to this and involved renaming or replacing a hp printer driver file that is loaded in Windows9x.  I cannot find that problem report.

Has anyone else seen this and can tell me the file name?

thanks,

Vern
0
Comment
Question by:vernonls
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 150 total points
ID: 7016236
If you are seeing the message “22 PAR I/O ERROR” or getting a page of garbled print when using a Windows 9x workstation, it is likely that either the virtual device driver drvwppqt.vxd is loading or that you are not using an IEEE-1284 cable. We have seen this error on workstations that do have the IEEE-1284 cable, and on these systems we feel that the virtual device driver is the source of the problem. According to Microsoft, this driver is installed by Seagate backup software and is typically located in the Windows\System\Iosubsys directory. This driver is also installed by the Windows 98 backup application, and its purpose is to detect tape devices connected to the parallel port. Follow the steps outlined below to prevent this driver from loading.

1. Click Start – Find – Files or Folders
2. Search for the file drvwppqt.vxd
3. Rename all instances of the file by changing the file extension to .old. The file name should now be drvwppqt.old
4. Restart the workstation

Note: Do not use this procedure if you have a tape drive attached to the parallel port (LPT1). Instead, HP recommends the use of one of the workarounds listed below.

Workarounds

1. Change the Auto Continue setting on the HP LaserJet printer to ON. This will allow the printer to recover from the error automatically. To accomplish this task, follow the procedure outlined below.

a. Press the Online button on the printer control panel to take the printer Offline.
b. Press the Menu button repeatedly until you see Config Menu displayed.
c. Press the Item button repeatedly until you see Auto Cont = in the display.
d. Press the +/- button until you see Auto Cont = ON displayed.
e. Press the Enter button so that an asterisk (*) is displayed next to the Auto Cont = ON setting indicating that this setting has been saved.
f. Press the online button to return the printer to a Ready state.


2. HP feels that you can also eliminate this problem by slowing down the speed at which the printer receives data. To attempt this workaround, use the following procedure.

a. On the control panel of the HP LaserJet printer, press the Online button to take the printer offline.
b. Press the Menu button repeatedly until the Parallel Menu is displayed.
c. Press the Item button once, which should display High Speed = YES.
d. Press the +/- button until you see High Speed = NO displayed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150752
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.  I am willing to help you here, but not if this is no longer a need.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:vernonls
ID: 7151377
My apologies for being so deliquent in awarding points.  I was working away from my office when i posted the question and also when I saw the answer.

My only complaint is that it IMPOSSIBLE to find this information on the HP printer troubleshooting site.  I have tried to do so many times.  I have now filed this answer in my technical goodies book, but I wish HP support would fix this gap in their knowledge base.

Thanks again for the response.

Vern
0