Solved

Accessing shared file from web application

Posted on 2002-05-15
19
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Lotus Noes Web application PDF files as well as text files are used which are associated with document
(there is one to one relation with PDF file and TXT file with lotus notes document. ) I would like to know is there any way to put those files on some newtwork shared drive and can be opend through Web interface of the aplication . can we put the security on those file so that users who has access to database can only access those files from Network share file( i mean to say only through the lotus notes interface those file can be accessed. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks








0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Make in server’s names.nsf an URL mapping to an absolute directory Path.
Afterwards create a File Protection for this Path.

But main problem for you will not be on Domino side but on WinNT side to define this file share. The problem is that Domino is running as a service under the system userid: SYSTEM

Until now my best solution was to have an agent running one time since last Domino start and doing a DOS command creating this "NET USE" definition for the file share to an absolute drive letter with a given userid and password.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
I mean given WinNT userid and password...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Why don't you attach the PDF files in a notes document and use notes security to restrict access ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Good question!

Perhaps they are not only a few GigaBytes :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Donwloading from a link in a browser will take just as long from a file link as from an attachment, so if disk space is no problem on the domino server, I see no reason why not to attach them. Or does this have implications on performance of domino for this particular app?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
the bigest problems are huge attachments.
After three gigs does the performance rapidly decrease the complete database view access.
And for this ACL goody you have to pay with hidden file infos without special view telling you attachment size and date.
The ACL advantage you get also with this FileProtection documents in names.nsf
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Hello zvonko,
 i am really novoice in this Networking field . and i don't have idea. so if you could explain me in details what exactly i have do . that would be realy appreciated.
thanks,
shri
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
OK,

give me here one example URL for your Domino document in browser and I tell you the steps to get PDF and TXT documents associated with them but located outside Notes.

Give me something like:
http://myserver.domain.us/myapp/appdb.nsf/myview/mydoc?OpenDocument

I assume on this document are links embedded to invoke PDF and TXT document in browser and belonging to this Domino document, right?

Or even worser; do you have a document structure with links in your pdf documents that you have to follow?



0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Hello Zvonko ,

Actually each document has link for the PDF and TXT file .
i have created URL mapping for the shared directory. it works.

basically those PDF and TXT files are Confidential. so I have to take care so that those FIle can only be accessed through Lotes notes appication. no one can access those file thr OS level. I have to put some ACL on that Folder.
 can you tell me if PDF file is being accessed by the user using Lotus NOtes application in that case how that file is accessed ,is it accessed thr Current user OS account or from SYSTEM OS  Account?
 because if that file alway access thr system account then we can put restrication on that folder so that only system user can access that folder.

Please help me out.
shri

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right. As long as you have a link in browser pointing to a location on a workstation mounted shared drive then is not the Domino server accessing the drive but the users browser with users windows workstation permissions.

And here are the steps to make your Domino server fetching the files for the user.
Create an agent (in any database; perhaps in names.nsf )
This agent code is like this:
Sub Initialize
     Dim rc As Integer
     rc = Shell("net use X: \\mchh2x88\dominoablage topsecret /USER:DEMCHH288X\DEMCHH288XADMIN /PERSISTENT:YES")
End Sub

Make the agent: Run once (@Commands may be used)
Save it with a user.id allowed to run unrestricted agents.
Invoke the agent trough browser, like this:
http://rz.your.company.us/names.nsf/mountpath?openagent

Run it once in Domino run period. After agent run does Domino server have the drive letter X: pointing to your file share drive.

Next you need two entries in servers names.nsf.
Open your server document and click on the action icon Web->CreateURLmappingRedirection
In this mapping document enter this:
Basics: URL-->Directory
Mapping:
IncommingUrlString: /doku/atlas
TargetServerDirectory: X:\Doku\Atlas

Save this mapping document.
Now click while in servers document open on: Web->CreateFileProtection
Therein enter this:
Basic:
Path: X:\Doku\Atlas
AccessControl:
Press on: SetModifyAccessControlList
In the ACL dialog window enter: Administrators group and press NEXT (pressing OK does not enter the line :-)
In the same way enter the user group you like to allow to use this.
For Administrator group and for the user Group let the access rights at: Read/Execute (GET method)

After saving this second document you have to stop and to start your http task on Domino console.

After starting the http task go to the browser and enter this URL:
http://rz.your.company.us/doku/atlas/welt1.gif

You should get the login page and after correct login the gif displayed in the browser.

Check this and increase the points to 300 for me. Thanks :-)


Cheers,
zvonko


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Oh, one more word...

Do not waste your time and file share administrators time to find that it is difficult or impossible to find the correct Domino server windows user name to enter for the share access rights.
The problem is that as long Domino is running as Windows service you do not have an real windows user name. Running Domino under one dedicated windows userid does help for the file share, but then you loose the Domino console visibility.

So better use an real windows user name and run the upper agent to mount the share with my upper agent. In the agent I used this windows user: DEMCHH288X\DEMCHH288XADMIN
The password for this user was: topsecret
Ask your windows file share admin for correct values for you. Check the command in DOS dialog box before pasting into the agent code.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Hello Zvonko,
 yesterday i have done some test.

on my server i have created the one userID on Windows NT like 'dominoserver' and domino server is running as WIndows NT service under this account. and on file server where all PDF and TEXT file have been stored, i have created on userid with same name "dominoserver" and access right to folder are given to only this userid. so if user tries to access the pdf fiel from web browser then server access those files from "Dominoserver" userid and if user tries to access the files from share folder from his workstation then it is not allowed to open. it is working fine.
 but i am not sure what are adv or disadv to use notes server as NT service.
can you explain me that one.

Thanks for you help
shri
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Yes I can (you have not increased the points :-)

OK, running the Domino server under an user account does not offer desktop interaction to the console.

If you do not use this feature than it is not an disadvantage. There are no other differences.

Advantage is that you can use the share name in your mapping document and need no NET USE agent.

I prefer to have a real console window to go to look when the Administration client does not connect to Domino. But this happens once in a year, so it's up to you.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Hello Zvonko

  is there any way ,we can put some functionality so that if notes client wants to acess the PDF files from this local machine then it  has to use to use server login to access the PDF Files.let me know sir  it is urgent.

thanks,
shri
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
It seams you have no spear points for me :-)

I do not understand your scenario.
Notes client do not have any login; it use the user.id file authentication.
And Notes client can not access this mapped drives; only with notes client browser functionality. But with Notes client browser functionality it works like with any other browser client.
So what is your question?

Do you mean a Notes client form where user selects (or enters) a pdf file name and get it attached to this document by an agent running on server?
This is possible, but please understand: the old question 300 and the new one 500 points offer.
Is this ok for you?

And do not tell me you have no more points left! Buy some from EE :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Hey zvonko,
You're starting to sound like Arun, begging for points :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

Really angry about shri :(

Look at his history: offering 50 or 60 points always with same words: please help; it's urgent!

Looking at every question it is not a single problem but merrily a demand for developing whole applications. This man seems so busy that he can not even provide details when you ask for it. And he is all the time on different working models. I am sorry for him that he is so busy but I can not take his burden. And especially not for this amount of points :-)

I am pretty sure shri is not increasing this points to 300. So next time I let other experts carry shri's burden :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Hello
Zvonko,
  the application is going to be access from both notes client and brower. so i want to put tight security on PDF files. only Authenticate user can access the files. thats why i have some different problems. i guess you an understand.

thanks,
shri
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points :-)

What shall we do now here?

I have no idea how to offer PDF to Notes clients when not attached to a notes documents. Perhaps let the Notes clients use http://path or attach PDF to Notes documents on demand?

0