?
Solved

autoloading from a cd

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i'm not sure if this is the right place to ask this question, but i wrote an application in visual basic and would like to know how to make it automatically run whenever the cd that it comes on is inserted? is this a vb setting or a cd setting?
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtol earned 400 total points
ID: 7012405
It's done on the CD, you must place a file called AUTORUN.INF in the root directory of the CD which is a text file containing the following:

[autorun]
open=myapplication.exe
icon=myicon.ico

Or the icon= can point to the app if you want the CD to have the icon from the executable.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7012411
mirtol,


Welcome to EE, please re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp) before proposing solutions as answers.  

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7012431
I'm sorry for any offence, but I was and still am of the opinion that this conformed to the guidelines.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7012492
No offense.  But take a look at the following:

<quote>
Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.
You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.
</quote>

I would judge that at the very least that 3 minutes after the question was posted is "early in the collaboration process".

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 7013098
thanks for the help
0