Solved

old machines keep adding themselves to wins database

Posted on 2002-05-15
8
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I originally had two networks one with 192.168.10 address and one with a 10.1 address. They were trusted and everything was working fine. I then changed the 192.168.10 address to 10.1 sub-net and then had to break and recreate the trusted domains. Every sense I have done that I keep getting 192.168 ghost entrys in both domains wins databases and they are stopping my machines from communicating because the wins server keeps directing machines to the 192.168 network. How can I stop this. When I delete the enterys they just return. I have both wins machines in push/pull mode.

Why do my old IP address keep coming back and why do they take prority of my new IP address.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:adastratechsupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
I going to assume that you don't have a DHCP server out there still handing out the old 192 addresses right? And that all of the clients for sure have adopted the new addresses. If this is the case then I would make sure that you don't have any old static mappings or reservations in either WINS database. If all else fails then I would try to uninstall and reinstall the WINS service on each WINS server. This would require a reboot of the servers of course.  

Hope this helps

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:adastratechsupport
Comment Utility
I was using DHCP on my 192.168 network but when I changed my network over I changed the DHCP server to hand out 10.80 address which worked fine. I really don't want to have to reboot this server it is in use 24/7.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you delete many WINS records, for example, you perform a deleted owner operation, the records are deleted from the WINS Manager display, then they are queued for deletion in the WINS database. If WINS is stopped and restarted soon after the records are deleted, the delete operation is purged from the queue and the records can be displayed again when WINS is restarted.

You didn't stop and start WINS after you deleted these from the database did you?

When you delete records in WINS, do not immediately stop the WINS service, especially on a WINS server that has many replication partners, as the deletion operation can be queued behind current replication operations. You may have to wait 30 minutes or more for all other pending processes to complete and for the deletion operation to be performed.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ALso
It takes a while for WINS to totally clean itself out.

WINS database update deletions. PURGE WINS, tombstoning.
The numbers are:
144 hours to be marked for deletion
     576 to be scavenged from database (removed from list).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
Comment Utility
Are any of the server dual homed? do they have a second NIC that still has the 192.168 address?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
adastratechsupport:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0