?
Solved

Cisco 800

Posted on 2002-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi People,

I have been given a cisco 803 router.
I would like to get this thing up and running with my dual isdn set-up at home, but i have no documentation for it...

Anyone know of where I can gey most of this,, have tried cisco but can only find the quick-setup....

also any one know what the latest IOS software is for this router...

Any help in getting this up and running would be appreciated.. I get the ISDN installed on friday....

Cheers....
0
Comment
Question by:mrorange
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7013812
Unless I am mistaken, that is an IOS device.  Here is the software documentation:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/

The newest version would be the same as other routers, which is 12.2 currently.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7016002
I have one at home so fire away with questions.

The best way to set it up for a beginner, who wants to learn about networks and Cisco devices in particular is to use Configmaker.
http://www.cisco.com/go/configmaker
There is also FastStep but that is no good in my experience.

If it was configured when you got it, you may need to run a password recovery:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_800.html
For this procedure, you will need a "rollover" cable and a DB9 plug marked "Terminal", both of which came with the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7017343
Ok cool well what i want to do is set it up as a secure router, i will have a firewall behind it as well..

I have not used the config maker, what options does it allow you to do?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7019573
I want to beable to, have my 3 PC's patched into it and access the internet on demand, also share the connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7019593
ok cool, i have created a new config file, how do i get this onto my router???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7024085
You select the router and click on "deliver"

In some cases, I have seen the the config file does not actually work. If you want to have me check the configuration, then you can post the configuration here. Remember to xxxx all passwords out, even the encrypted ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7025152
i presume you do this from the setup software...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
svindler earned 800 total points
ID: 7025520
I can check your configuration based on the IOS configuration tab on the router properties in configmaker.
Just copy-paste it as a comment here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 7026754
Thanks for your help svindler, I didnt have the config maker software.... i have now got this and applied the configuration to my router... all is top notch now...

Cheers..
0