Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using internet causes error

Posted on 2002-05-15
11
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows 98 se, and recently whenever i try to use the internet i get an error. I have a cable modem and i automatically get a valid ip address, but whenever i run internet explorer i get this error: "EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at 0000:006c20c1." I get a similar error when running netscape. When i release the ip address in winipcfg, I do not have internet access, but ie and netscape do not crash.
0
Comment
Question by:nelliebear
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7012552
Have you checked w/ your ISP? They may be having packet problems.

Is this a new problem, as in, both used to work fine, and now they do not, or is this a new account?

Have you tried to reload your Service Provider software to see if that fixes the problem?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 7012586
This is a new problem, the internet was working fine a few days ago. The ISP is working fine since we have 2 other computers hooked up to the same network and they are both working fine. There is no software needed to have internet access with the ISP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7012590
See if repairing IE helps

Click Start > Settings > Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.

On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer, click Add/Remove, click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer, and then click OK.


The Crazy One
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7012593
are they all routed together through a hub connecting to the cable modem?

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7012597
also try start -->run and type msconfig
go to startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and try it. If the error goes away, recheck them one at a time until it happens again, then you have the culprit
also try emptying your temp internet files (in IE) and delete the cache in Netscape
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 7012608
This is a new problem, the internet was working fine a few days ago. The ISP is working fine since we have 2 other computers hooked up to the same network and they are both working fine. There is no software needed to have internet access with the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 7012613
This is a new problem, the internet was working fine a few days ago. The ISP is working fine since we have 2 other computers hooked up to the same network and they are both working fine. There is no software needed to have internet access with the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 7012614
the cable modem is connected to the hub, which is connected to   the computers on the network
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7012634
Have you tried switching hub connections to see if you can determine whether the error lies in the hub cabling?

eg., take one of the known working PC's connections and plug that into the NIC for the non-working PC, and see if it then works, if so, you may just have a bad cable, and your problem could be solved by .45 cents worth of Cat5/

0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 7012639
thanks alot, im not sure which program was the bad one, but im glad its working
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7012673
nelliebear Glad I could help
Steve
0