Solved

Opening files with extension .email ? Says I need "america.exe"

Posted on 2002-05-15
15
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Where can I get the file "america.exe"
0
Comment
Question by:mred
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7012630
Hmm... about the closest description of what you describe.

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/19caa.htm


Can you open the *.email file in Notepad?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7012658
Basically something has mucked up your file association table.  What program are you using for email, by the way?

The name of the file (america.exe) gives me an idea who might have mucked it up, so I ask you mred :

Are you now or have you ever been an AOL user?

(aaah McCarthy, I miss that guy)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7013393
When was your last virus scan with a current signature?  You can do a free scan at http://housecall.antivirus.com
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7013882
traval,  My dad used AOL on this computer. I use both hotmail and outlook express.  Outlook Express opens most .eml files but not the .email ones! What about my "folder options" "file types" and "open with" I don't know how to edit that very well. I usually fail. Any suggestions?

P.S. No virus. & is't not a text file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7014164
Hold down the Shift key and right-click on one of the .email files.  You should get an option that says Open With.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7014324
What program are the ".email" files from?  I'm not familiar with that file format.

Try holding down shift, then right clicking on the .email file and choosing "Open With".

Try opening this file with Outlook Express, Notepad, Internet Explorer, or Microsoft Word.  If one of these programs allows you to view the message, follow the same procedure but when you get to the "Open With" menu check the box to always open this type of file with this program, and it will take care of the File Association for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7014327
slink9, I didn't refresh the screen and my answer was kinda a repetition of yours, sorry for the toe steppage.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7014491
Almost an hour difference.  Interesting, but no biggee!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7015375
They are something that a friend forwards to me; jokes, and I tell it to open with Outlook Express form the "Other" option in "file types" point to "msmimn" the outlook express .exe to start outlook then it goes to the mail and never opens the file.


Damn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7015390
Oh Hes, In notepad i opened it and there was text but also what I figure was a picture. Garbage; about 2k worth like this;

ki9 fg0w204925sgjsdaer9u02asfiwy3ovp4uq02u7vv
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7017015
Have you ever been able to open this file type?  Do you know what program they are created in?  What ISP is your friend using?  What ISP are you receiving the mail on?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 50 total points
ID: 7017866
Try the following...

* Save the *.EMAIL file to your hard drive
* Rename *.email to *.EML

Double click on it.  Does it open in Outlook Express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7018023
I will contact who wrote it and see if I can get an answer on what program created it. It is always forwarded to me so the person I know that sends it doesn't know and has no idea of what that would have to do with anything. I will look into it thanks everyone for the advice. I'm ashamed I didn't figure that out myself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7018210
I think you closed this a little to soon.  The reason why is if the idea of renaming the file worked, the next step would have been to add the following into the registry.  This way when the item comes in as an attachment, you could just double click on it and it would open. (Tested under Windows 2000)



REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.email]
@="Microsoft Internet Mail Message"

0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7018516
Hay  Neo_mvps,
I just went to the adobe site you first mentioned. That is the exact message I get. But I still don't know what application makes the document. Will let you know when I do.
0