Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win2k, no icons,  no taskbar, and no menu, computer will not boot past blue background

Posted on 2002-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running windows 2k and I just recently noticed that when I log on as Administrator on the local machine, the computer will hang, the hour glass will go away and I will have the blue background with nothing on it.  I can hear the machine trying to do something but nothing happens.  After I reboot the machine, I will log on as the username that I normally use and there will be no problem at all.  Any suggestions, thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mark13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7012830
It could be the permission of the local administrator has been removed. But i think its because the machine is trying to create the profile and unable to do so....

Is there any indications in the event logs ?

You could also try copying another user's profile to the local administrator's profile from the System Properties box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark13
ID: 7012855
I booted up in safe mode and logged on with the Administrators account no problem. But when I checked the event viewer, I received a pop up message saying the event log is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark13
ID: 7012858
I booted up in safe mode and logged on with the Administrators account no problem. But when I checked the event viewer, I received a pop up message saying the event log is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark13
ID: 7012860
Now when I log on with the username that I normally use and check the event viewer I am now receiving the pop up message telling me that the event log is corrupt.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7012887
If you have a corrupt event log, you might need to remove or rename some of the event viewer log files in order to troubleshoot this problem...

check out the following TechNet links for further info:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q172156

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q255861


Hope this helps

/ew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7012889
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7012921
same article, pssiew

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7013004
yep.. kinda press the submit button at the same time !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7013443
great minds...?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7015075
Another thing that you may want to try if there is nothing sensitive set up in the Administrator profile is to delete the Administrator profile altogether. This profile will be recreated automatically when you log back in as Administrator. This will revert back to to one of the last known good profiles as set up in the Default profile.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7015087
Where do we stand on this, Mark?

/EW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark13
ID: 7015989
Thanks for everyones help, I recreated the event log and still I was not allowed to log into the administer account.  This time the error log had several errors saying "The device,\Device\Harddisk0\DR0, has a bad block"  This is the first time I have seen this.  So I deleted the Administrator profile in windows explorer and then logged back on Administrator and this has seemed to fix my problem for now.

Thanks again
0