Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading BIND 8 -> BIND 9 on Free BSD

Posted on 2002-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I copied the .gz file to /home/mydir and unzipped and untarred it.  Then ran ./configure make.  But after killing the named process and restarting - in fact after restarting the entire system - I am still showing I am running bind 8.2.4.  Please point me to a resource for upgrading from the BIND 8.2.4 that comes standard with the Free BSD installation and getting it to 9.2.1.  
0
Comment
Question by:mmedwid
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 7012838
Do you install BIND v9 in a different dir?

Have a look at the makefile for BIND 9, to see where it is
install.

type in:
        #which named
        #which ndc
        to make sure your PATH is pointing to the new version.

        "named -v " should tell you which verion you are using
        or : ndc status
             nslookup
        can tell you the story.

        su as root,
        find / -name named -print
        to find out how many copy of named on your system.

        and try to start the new version
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7013880
The default from configure isn't going to install 9.2.1 in the same locations as FreeBSD installed 8.2.4. I belive that if you build Bind 9 from the ports collection it'll install over the Bind 8 installation.

As I recall configure will target Bind 9 for /usr/local. You can run it from there manually or modify /etc/rc.conf to run your copy.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 7015231
Thanks again.  The which named is a great help.  Find showed that named 8 was in /usr/sbin while named 9.1.3 was installed by default in /usr/sbin.  I did two other things...one was in rc.conf I added...

named_program="/usr/local/sbin/named"    

and in /usr/sbin I renamed named to named8.  Any thought on a good way to clean out BIND 8?  

0