?
Solved

MDE file

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to work on a database that was created on an earlier MS Access version and then converted to an MDE file. The problem is that I cannot open or converter the file.   When I tried to open it a get the message "You can't convert or enable an MDE file".  I am not familiar with MDE files, and I don't understand how they work.  Can you help?  

0
Comment
Question by:LilianM
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Mc Hale
ID: 7012760
MDE files are 'compiled' Microsoft Access Databases. Their primary purpose is to prevent users from modifying the design of forms, reports, macros and modules ... you cannot therefore access the design of these features. However, you can still use the tables and queries ... so

Create a new database and import the tables and queries into the new database via the File..Get External Data...Import menu option. At least you will have a head start.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bondo
ID: 7012765
See below,

Saving your Access database as an MDE file prevents the following actions:

Viewing, modifying, or creating forms, reports, or modules in Design view.
Adding, deleting, or changing references to object libraries or databases.
Changing code — an MDE file contains no source code.
Importing or exporting forms, reports, or modules. However, tables, queries, data access pages, and macros can be imported from or exported to non-MDE databases.


Since your trying to updated it to a newer version of Access it's trying to modify either a form, report, module and the MDE file won't allow that.  You'll need to find a MDB version to work with.


Hope that helps and sorry if it doesn't,

Bondo


Hope that helps,

Bondo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7013496
Have you done a search for the associated MDB?
As Bondo commented, you will need to get that one to modify
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mjasic earned 200 total points
ID: 7014194
Unfortunately, there is no too much to do if you do not have the source (mdb) file beacause MDE doesn't allow any kind of editing objects (but you can always attach the tables from the MDE and change data). Try to search for MDB files on a disk and if you find one that could be the source for MDE, take it.
You can always create an empty MDB, import all the tables and queries from MDE and try to create forms and reports that will have simillar look and feel. But it is too hard.
One potential problem is if the MDB or MDE is secured, but it is another issue.

Ask who developed the application and try to contact him in order to find out where the MDB can be found, or simply try to localize all the MDB files. By opening them one by one you will be maybe lucky enough to  find the right one.

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:LilianM
ID: 7015343
Thank you for helping me understand what kind of file I am working with.
0