[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem Connection

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts

I don't have any knowledge about Modem, but my application has to send some files over gateway. plz let me know if you could help me to connect to gateway and transfer file and how to get the status of transmission etc.,

It is zmodem or Null Modem (I don't know what is that) or Kermit Modem and file should be sent in binary format.

your help is greately appreciated.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:vksharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7012873
Learning...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7012902
vksharath, back in the old days it all seemed so simple, but only because I had purchased a library of coms functions.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 7013343
And you still can inthedark, the SAX comm objects for VB can help. http://www.saxsoft.com/ActiveX/Comm/default.asp for more information, it is compatible with MSComm and offers support for terminal emulation, file transfers etc. If you want to do this reliably etc then I would recommend getting hold of this. It is available on 45 day trial for free download so you can see whether it will work for you before committing yourself.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7817702
Hi vksharath,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

vksharath, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909632
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0