Solved

Cannot access notes program on WinXP OS?

Posted on 2002-05-15
12
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have install Lotus Notes R4.6 on Windows XP Professional under Administrator login. Under Administrator programs, I need to move Lotus Applications Programs to All Users start menu programs folder.
I log in as another user name(A) which I have given administrator rights to Lotus Notes and try to open Lotus notes but failed. It pop up another window asking me to 'Choose SmartIcons directory'.

Do I need to give any more access rights or what other way is there to solve the situation in order to access Lotus Notes for user A?

Pls help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7012976
Notes is asking you for this path:
WinNTIconPath=C:\Lotus\Notes\Data\W32

This is a setting in notes.ini

And this is also the question how Notes should be used on this machine. I am a little confused by yours statement: "another user name(A) which I have given administrator rights to Lotus Notes "

Do you like to have two or more Windows user to share one Notes user name and one notes\data directory?
Or do you like to have for every Windows user a separate Notes user.id file but same notes\data directory?
Or do you like to use several notes\data and only one Notes program directory?

For the first aproach try to give Notes this upper W32 directory in dialog when it asks for it and look how this works.

Good luck,
zvonko


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7013081
Yep some more info on what is needed is required here.
All three scenario's are possible. It's important to know what exactly you want so we can tell you where to put notes.ini, what entries to change in notes.ini and how to configure the shortcurt to start notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 7013108
Hi zvonko,

I have tried your solution logon as user A by giving Notes to W32 directory but failed to configure the program. It would give me this msg -> Files needed for this feature are not available in the Notes Minimal Download Kit. To use this feature, download the Supplementary Kit from http://www.notes.net/minimal

I would like to use several notes\data and only one Notes program directory. Thus how do I configure my Lotus Notes program?

Pls help.
Appreciate your attention.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7013176
This is not a problem, but first get one Notes running under windows user whio is not the administrator :-)

Until now my only assumption is that you have to move the complete directory from C:\Lotus\Notes to something like C:\CommonDataAndSettings\AllUsers\Notes

Then you have to go into notes.ini and addapt all occurance of of C:\Lotus\Notes to upper movement.

After this should all work as desired for one nonadministrative windows user.

(this all can not be true :-)

Please give it a try. Make a backup of notes.ini

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 7013254
Hi zvonko,

I have tried your solution. I install Lotus Notes in the directory C:\Documents and Settings\AllUsers\Notes under Administrator logon.

When I logon as a normal user, I try to open Lotus notes, it does not open at all.

Is there anything more that I need to do to allow Lotus notes to be accessible by all users?

Pls advise.
Thank you and appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7013357
drag and drop of the Notes directory and changing the notes.ini had be enough.
Have you completelly removed the first installation or simply installed a second time?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7013454
to avoid demaged icons in start bars and wrong links simply go in Explorer to Notes program directory and start: nlnotes.exe
(or in a DOS propmpt box)

This should also be the reference link in your start link. Look for its properties.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 7015308
Hi zvonko,

I have completely removed the first installation and install a fresh copy of Lotus notes.

I have tried double-clicking on nlnotes.exe but nothing happens. Lotus notes program is not launched at all.

Is there anything that I need to do for Lotus Notes to run under all users?

Pls help.
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7015317
Does double-clicking on nlnotes.exe under admin userid work?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7015345
I have searched the forum for similar problems and found that it is nearly unpredictable: some installation without any problems and some totally not running. Best example is this one:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/aef88b0b85a654e185256b870070145c?OpenDocument

Observe like they did your notes.ini data directory setting.

My proposal is to work under privileged windows accounts and provide for every Notes user a separate data directory. The main switching point is then the start icon. You can start the nlnotes.exe from C:\Lotus\Notes but in this directory is then no notes.ini
Associated with the nlnotes.exe is in starting icon the working path. And this working path is a copy of the data directory for every Notes user a separate one. In every users data directory you need also a separate notes.ini

Tell me if you are interested for details doing so or whether you go on trying to get it running under unprivileged user.

One note: I am running R5.0.9 under WindowsXP Pro and I got also startup problems with unprivileged windows userid. Moving to AllUsers directory helped for R5.0.9, but be sure that even when you get it running, at next problem you do not know whether it depends on privileges or is real application error.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 65 total points
ID: 7017262
Hi ,
A smart way would be to set up a different data-directory for each user.
Far better, if every user has it's own home-drive and on it a notes
directory (let's say H:\Notes) As a result, in this homedirectory you have
to put his/her ID-File, Notes.ini (with directory=H:\Notes), desktop.dsk
and some Tempaltes (pernames.ntf, mailbox.ntf, in R5 you need bookmark.ntf
as well). Now to start notes, start it like "notes.exe
=H:\Notes\Notes.ini" This will grap the notes.ini from the userdrive and
the datadirectroy of the user is now H:\Notes (and as long as each user
maps his own H: you will have different Data-Directories for each user ->
different Personal addressbooks for each one ...)

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7023308
Yep, that would be the best solution, SysExpert :-)
0