?
Solved

PDA in VB

Posted on 2002-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I use VB to make a program for PDA ?
If yes, any URL Resources ?
If no, the what prog. lang ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7013476
if you are using VB6, you need VB CE:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncetkvb/html/vbcegetstart.asp

if you are willing to use .Net (and I urge you on that way), see http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/device/overview.asp 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7013565
If you're using Microsoft Pocket PC 2002 OS you need eVB.  You can download the eVB IDE software free from Microsoft.  I looks a lot like VB 6, though there are limitations.  For example, you have the power of VBScript with some APIs and a special version of ADO for database functionality.

http://www.microsoft.com/mobile/pocketpc/default.asp

Here's another great resource:
http://www.devbuzz.com/

RichW
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 200 total points
ID: 7013965
In case you're not using Windows CE, but PalmOS (Palm & Visor handhelds), there is a suite called AppForge, which is actually an add-in for VB. You code in VB (using special controls - you don't use the regular textbox, label, etc.)

You can download a trial version at http://scripts.appforge.com/eval/afeval.asp

BTW, it also compiles to Windows CE if you do (or will) use Pocket PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118546
Please update/finalize this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0