Solved

Netscape hangs within minutes then system locksup

Posted on 2002-05-15
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Using win 98se.  IE works fine along with everything else on the system.  Netscape started hanging, then locking up the system (no mouse, clt/alt/del, nothing)  I can replicate it every time now and thought it was the site I was going to.  Then found it's every site, just doesn't happen after the same amount of time.  Usually within the first couple pages however.  

I upgraded Netscape to 4.79 form 4.77 but no difference. Wiped it clean before the upgrade also, then put back my user folder.

Is there a file in the Netscape user folder that can become corrupt that I should trash?

Or is it only a coinsidence that this only started happening after I ran IE for the first time on my system...
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 7013175
You had netscape installed as your default browser, then installed IE? No wonder it crashed! I personally would stick with one type of browser, or I can see you having all sorts of problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7013405
If you want to totally eradicate IE from your system you may be interested in 98Lite at http://www.98lite.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7013475
A lot of people use IE and Netscape together on the same system and all is well. I have done when I was in my "I wanna learn to do webpages" phase...

What type of PC are you using(make, model)
What version of IE do you have?
Are you using dial up or high speed?


SO, normal t-shooting applies here.
Open up and explorer window and browse to the installation directory of Netscape. Delet the prefs.js file (and the prefs.js file only), reboot machine.

Test(open IE, open Netscape, attempt to duplicate the problem)

Didn't work? Try this then:

start button\run type in "msconfig" click OK, on the general tab, check the box that says selective startup,un-check the box's that say:1.)Process Autoexec.bat, 2.) Process System.ini, 3.) Process win.ini file and finally 4.)Load startup group items.  

Reboot system.
open IE, open Netscape, attempt to duplicate the problem.

If this works out fine then we know it's something thaqt is loaded during startup that is causing this.

please report you findings here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7013478
BTW, a lot of win98 "options" rely on internet explorer and files for same. If you use winlite98 you will also lose webviewed folders, the quick launch tray show/hide desktop functionality, personalized menus, active desktop , etc, etc, etc...there is more but I can't remeber them off the top of my head. Basically what you end up with after removing win98 is an OS that looks and acts like a very stable win95....

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7013512
Hardlock,

There are countless numbers of HTML authors that use more than one browser on their system without having the issues that you're having.  So, no, it's not a "generally accepted" multi-browser issue & is more likely a local configuration issue.

Netscape offers some possible solutions at http://help.netscape.com/kb/consumer/19970203-1.html.  You might want to take a quick look here.

Hope this helps

/EW
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7015139
I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7015360
Also suggest clearing your cache, could be a corrupt file in there
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7015363
Usually msconfig (as SysExpert points out) will fix these kinds of things.  It may very well be another program that is causing a conflict
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 7015526
It's an AMD 300 w/128mg.  I've run IE and Netscape at the same time before but one of the programs I installed uped IE to v5.5 right when I started having trouble.

I made a new profile in Netscape (thus eliminating the old pref. file) which still causes hangs, but at least now the mouse doesn't freeze and I can double 3 finger salute out of the hang.

I already have win98 stripped and running like 95 so I may try the 98lite suggestion.

I'll use the msconfig elimination and/or startup cop.  This should probably find it.

Lots of good links and info all, but it looks like jatcan got to the meat of it first.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7015881
Cheers!
0