Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Print From ME Network Client Computers

Posted on 2002-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have three computers networked through a D-Link gateway, but cannot get the two client computers to print on the shared printer connected to the host.

I used to have the printer in a network where it was connected to the 95 computer (host) and the ME computer was the client and everything worked fine.  Recently, I got an XP computer and moved the printer to the ME computer (as host).  The network works fine except for the printer.

I updated the drivers from the HP website.  When I got the XP computer, I ran the XP printer install wizard on each computer (from the XP CD on the 95 and ME) as directed by XP.  The printer works okay from the ME computer (host), but will not print from either the 95 or XP computers.  All three computers can see each other on the network and all three can see the printer on the ME computer.  

I searched the HP website help files, but did not find the answer.  I have been through the printer wizard and windows help/troubleshooting several times, but the two client computers simply won’t print.  The 95 computer even shows the print job spooling (the XP does not).  I connected the printer to the XP computer (without sharing it) and it worked fine.

This has me stumped.  Thanks in advance for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:seaside1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7015011
Not all HP printers work well shared on a computer that is not a server.

1) Check the HP site for printer sharing problems.

2) Turn off bidirectional handshaking.

3) You may need to change - modify some files/configs based on what HP says on it site for sharing problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7015197
try installing as a local printer on each machine (ignore the communication error) then redirect the port to the ME box (make sure the printer is shared on the ME box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaside1
ID: 7018999
This is what I think happened.  When I installed the printer on the ME computer (i.e., the host) I named it "HP 820C PRINTER".  However, the computer cut this short and called it "HP 820C PRIN".  So on the two client computers I named it the "HP 820C PRIN".  I think what happened is that even though the ME computer cut the name short on the screen, in the computer memory it actually had the long name.

Anyway, I very methodically removed and reinstalled the printer from each computer each time naming it "HP820C" which was well within the character limitation...and,  viola!, all printers work now.

Thank you SYSEXPERT and STEVENLEWIS.  Neither response solved the problem.  But, I will, nevertheless, award the points in appreciation of the responses.  I wish I could give points to both, but I cannot.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7019898
Yes you can !

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

They will take of it for you.

I hope this helps !
0