Solved

How can I mount a drive on an NT PC in  UNIX ?

Posted on 2002-05-16
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I use NFS Maestro to link to a unix drive on a pc, but now I need the opposite.

I need a drive for example /dataonnt in unix so that i can save files to the nt pc in scripts.

Who knows ?
0
Comment
Question by:jan_l_keersmaekers
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7014462
use smbmount from Samba http://www.samba.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan_l_keersmaekers
ID: 7015811
Thanks,
I will have to work with the software I have.

UNIX, NT, NFS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7015897
AFAIK Maestro can be setup to be a NFS server on NT, then mount works as usual on UNIX.
Otherwise there is no way except your UNIX flaviour supports SMB.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 7127316
If your only aim is to transfer files between the two systems, easiest way is via a batch file using "FTP", this could be run from either end, and avoids all problems of crossmounting filesystems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sisiro earned 100 total points
ID: 7332116

 Or if you want the file transfers to be secure,
 set up cygwin on your Windows systems (www.cygwin.com)
 and use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan_l_keersmaekers
ID: 7333719
I will close this Q, thanks all, I use NFS Maestro.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7334285
you use Maestro !
and what has this to do with the graded suggestion?
Could you please explain.
0