Solved

Stopping users from sending internal email?

Posted on 2002-05-16
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
This might be a bit strange but our CEO has asked if we could stop our users from sending internal mails, but still allow them to send and receive external mails.

We have an MS Exchange Server 5.5 SP4 and MS Outlook 2000 clients.

Is there any smart way of configuring this, without causing any long term harm to the Exchange box and what are the drawbacks or side-effects associated with this action?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:tazza911
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You can stop them from sending Internet EMail by not loading the Internet EMail service within Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazza911
Comment Utility
We want to stop them being able to send internal emails.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Oops.  I read that one wrong.  That's a bit weird, but I would suspect it to be possible.  I can't find anything on it, though.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
Comment Utility
Set you people up with Internet mail only, not corporate/workgroup mode.  This will only slightly deter them from sending to each other, because there is NO WAY to restrict them by SMTP address unless you remove it entirely, then they cannot send Internet email.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
If you set it up with IMO then it won't use the Exchange Server at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Just as you add the smtp address for the user, you can take their mail address away from them. The problem you will have is that while you can remove the other mail handlers, if they can receive mail from SMTP, then they will. Nothing seperates internal SMTP from external SMTP. What your asking is not possible for the simple reason that Internet email is of a higher order than the regular internal email. You can stop them from sending, or receiving Internet email, but once they have it, all mail can be directed through it, even if it originates from inside. The SMTP email that resolves to a internal address will never go out to the internet, it will just be deposited in the internal mailbox. So the answer is that what you want to do can not be done.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
schofield_g earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This depends on how big the company is really, but you could use the delivery restrictions tab on each mailbox and specify the other internal recipients.  This will work - but it depends how much of an administrative headache you want. :-)

Thanks

G.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schofield_g
Comment Utility
The 'reject messages from' option that is on the delivery restrictions tab.
0