Solved

Firewall Proxy Sockets..URGENT help

Posted on 2002-05-16
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i m behind the firewall and i access the internet through proxy server that requires autharization...


now can i open a scoket connection on remote server ? like yahoo.com ??


if yes then how ?


Thanks in advance
Lk
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7013732
Depends.  Is the traffic allowed on the firewall?  Are you authorized?  What does your company policy say?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7013745
wat u mean by traffic allowed on the firewall ?

yeha i m authorzed to access the internet through it...



Lk

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 50 total points
ID: 7013771
A firewall permits and denies traffic by type, source, destination, direction, etc.  In order for any traffic to flow through the firewall, it has to be allowed.  Therefore, depending on the type of socket you are trying to open and what your destination server is, that traffic could be getting blocked at the firewall.  

Also, since you mention you have a proxy, this could be a simple HTTP proxy, or it could stand in the way of all requests to the Internet.  Therefore, you may need a proxy client, or your application may need to be proxy aware in order to get through the proxy.

It all depends on your company's design and configuration.  So again I ask - what does your company policy say about you opening this socket?  Have you contacted the people responsible for Internet connectivity and security to find out how to get your application to work?  This would be your most direct way of getting this resolved.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dcgames
dcgames earned 50 total points
ID: 7014235
When you browse the internet with a proxy, the browser opens a socket to the proxy and the proxy takes the request from the browser and makes the same request from the target internet address. So you are not really opening a socket to the internet after all.

The thing about proxies is that the application (the web browser in this case) have to know about the proxy and go to it. The proxy cannot force the application to go through it.

So most likely, if your network has a proxy, the FIREWALL in your network also restricts the kind of traffic that they want you to send through the proxy.

If you take your web browser and tell it not to use a proxy, it will try to go to the internet directly and will fail because the firewall blocks traffic from your computer to the destination.

The question is WHAT is blocked. Most likely it is all traffic.

Application proxies know about specific applications and provide proxy services for them. A web browsing proxy would handle port 80 (HTTP), and 443 (HHTPS) for example.

Say for example you wanted to check your home e-mail, which is accessible through POP3. For this, the e-mail client has to open port 110 (the POP3 port). If the firewall is blocking this port also, it will fail.

If the company wants to allow you to get your external e-mail, they would have to have a PROXY server for e-mail also. That means the e-mail client has to be configured to work through the proxy just like the HTTP client.

This same thing applies to everything, e-mail, web browsing, ping, telnet, ftp, smpt, etc.

There are some proxies that just proxy the entire IP stream. They just act as intermediaries or "routes" to the internet. This approach is used for internet connection sharing, and for "proxies" such as WinGate.

The discussion above does not apply to these types of proxies.

I hope this helps.

Dave

p.s. Oh, so the answer to your question is that if the FIREWALL doesn't block it, you can open the socket. The proxy is irrelevant.

But if you want to open the socket through the proxy, it has to be supported by the proxy. You open the socket to the proxy and it, in-turn, opens a socket to the destination. For this to work you need to be much more specific, about the type of traffic, type of socket, type of proxy server, and the configuration in the proxy server.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7014760
sound like a duplicate question, see my comment in the othetr one
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155674
lokeshv:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0