?
Solved

Blocking viruses and attachments

Posted on 2002-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I am using Exchange server 5.5 with sp3.  As for Virus protection, i am using Mcafee virus scan 4.5.1.  

Could you please help me to email with attachments .exe. .pif to block viruses in exchange server


Thanks a lot.

sincerely yours,
Veejay
0
Comment
Question by:veejay2002
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 7014370
Exchange does not include any way to block attachments. Neither will a local virus scanner.

You will need a third-party product like Mail Essentials. McAfee may have an Anti-Virus tool for Exchange that will do this.

Some firewalls can also be configured to block attachments before they even get to your mail server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7014432
If you use outlook you can install the outlook security update.

http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2000/Out2ksec.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7016574
Use Norton Antivirus for Exchange version 2.1 or better.  It will block the attchments by editing the registry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 7016576
Use Norton Antivirus for Exchange version 2.1 or better.  It will block the attchments by editing the registry.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ritupatel112699 earned 100 total points
ID: 7017303
Hi veejay,

Here you go buy this software which is  scanning real time incoming and out going mails incuding attachments for the virus and clean as well. This product is server product and works on the server only like exchange.

I am using this software on my Exchange-5.5 SP3 and have approximate 700 users on the server......
hope this will help you

http://www.antivirus.com/products/smex/

Ritesh
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 100 total points
ID: 7018930
you can check also this option : http://www.esafe.com/esafe/mail/index.asp?cf=tl

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9536760
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between ritupatel and stafi

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0