Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sockets Proxy...

Posted on 2002-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i access the internet through proxy that requires authorization ..cna i open a scoket connnection through JAVA( i m new to JAVA) ..??


if yes then How ?

thanks in advance ..

LK
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 200 total points
ID: 7013814
socket connection - no (your firewall does not allow them)

all you can do is open HTTP connection.

check this article for more info.

http://www.javaworld.com/javatips/jw-javatip42_p.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7243917
Heyhey even if u use SocksServer you cannot use Sockets ?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7244212
it depends on the firewall
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8766540
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0