[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nfs client mount process

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear All,

I have tried to mount a nfs resource from a remote linux, using the commands
mount -t nfs 192.168.0.38:/path_to_nfs_share mount_pt
but this commands hangs there and never return. Even I use kill -9 the_process_id, the process still can't be skilled. Even I try to reboot, the system hangs when trying to kill the process.. Can anyone explain this situation to me, and teach me how to kill the process without resort to a hard-poweroff.

Btw, how can I check the resources shared via NFS in a remote/local linux box?

And How can I check if the nfs server is working properly?


Thanks,
KC
0
Comment
Question by:kcwang7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 900 total points
ID: 7013899
The first thing to check is to see if the remote server thinks that it is exporting what you want to mount. And the easiest way to do that is to log onto the remote and issure the command 'exportfs'. That will tell what volumes are being exported and what, if any, mount restrictions are in place. For example on my local system I see:

chaos> exportfs
/nfs0              10.1.0.0/24

Which says that /nfs0 is being exported, but only to hosts in the 10.1.0.0 network. A quick check on the remote is to see if it can mount its own export with:

# mkdir /mnt/nfs
# mount localhost:/path-to-volume /mnt/nfs

If indeed the remote is exporting the volume in a manner that should allow you to access it you need to determine if a firewall is running on the remote or if there are any firewalls in the path between you and the remote. Unless special configurations have been done a firewall will prevnet NFS mounts from occuring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcwang7
ID: 7015286
your comment answers parts of my original question. Can u also explain to me that if a "mount remote:/path-to-volume /mnt/nfs" is unsuccessful, and hangs there. what should I do?

Thanks
KC
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7015412
I probably can't answer the question about the mount hanging with out knowing where the the remote server is in relation to your workstation. Are both on the same local network, i.e., both in 192.168.0.0/24? Or are they on different networks with some router or firewall in between?

Also I need to know what Linux is in use on the NFS server and what you are using on the local workstation. And I need to know if the remote server can mount its own export. There could any of a number of reasons that the mount is failing and without more information it's hard to suggest a cause.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7015742
Can you check the versions of the NFS in both of these machines?
are they same?
0