Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a new Mailbox gives the message that there is not enough space on the device.

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Creating a new Mailbox in Microsoft Exchange 5.5 (SP4) gives the message:

There is not enough space on the device. Microsoft Exchange Directory system error ID No. C105001C.  

There is around 900Mb on the C: drive of this computer and 2Gb on the other partition used by Exhange.

I've discovered that stopping and then restarting the Exchange Services is a work-a-round.

I'd like to know what is causing this to happen and how do I resolve it?

(Franco, 16/05/02)
0
Comment
Question by:Cadmus
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7013525
There are no documented Q articles on the above error.  I will say I have seen it before.  I did the command below to fix my issue.

eseutil /d /ds  -- defrag the Directory Service
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 300 total points
ID: 7014409
Here's some info from a web site I found:

Sometimes when I try to add a new mailbox, distribution list (DL), or custom recipient, I get an error message (0xc105001c) from the Directory Service (DS) claiming that insufficient disk space is available to do what I want, even though my disk has plenty of free space. Do you know why?

No one seems to know why this error occurs. The Microsoft article "XADM: c105001c Popup When Adding or Deleting a Mailbox" (http://support.microsoft.com/ support/kb/articles/q198/5/54.asp) doesn't explain the cause of the error. The suggested workaround is to stop and restart the DS. However, before you stop any Exchange service for any reason, always check the event log to make sure the log doesn't contain any warning messages. For example, if your IS database is corrupted, when you stop the IS and try to restart it, it won't restart, and you'll be hating life. Don't stop a service until you're confident you can restart it when you need to and then only after you perform a complete online backup.

http://www.storageadmin.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=5186
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7025618
Are you getting the following event which is mentioned in the article?

   event id 1171 :
   internal processing
   exception e0010004 has occurred with  parameters  -510 and 0 [internal id
   20a0163] please contact Microsoft product support.

If you are, then this means you might have orphaned objects in the directory. It says to contact Microsoft PSS because you will need to run chkdsro, (chkdsReadOnly) ( a utility in the bin directory) this utility will dump a report of any orphaned objects in the directory. If you have orphaned objects, (which can cause problems like the one you are having) then you will have to run the same utility chkds (not read only) which you can only get from Microsoft PSS.

I have ran into this issue and had to run this utility more than once...

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9536773
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from bluezoo7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0