Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem of socketserver

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i'm developing a multitiered project with socket components.. the client connection is thru the port of socket.. for that when we running the socket server  (scktsrvr.exe) this errors occurs " Error Opening port 211 with error can't create new socket" ...First time ther was no problem.. but after the installation of network card .. this error occurs.. why?
0
Comment
Question by:sumeesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 7013969
I suppose that the port 211 is already in use. Note that ports below 1024 are considered reserved for well-known protocols (see also http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers ).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arabel
ID: 7015131
try a "netstat -an "
 you will see a list of ports which are in use
 But most likely you reserve the port more than once in your program eq. Threads
 good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gaafer5
ID: 7019821
can u show me the code u use for the server socket?
are u use a nonblocked socket or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005875
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0