Solved

Having a problem with SendObject...

Posted on 2002-05-16
9
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When I use the following:

SendObject([ObjectType as acSendObjectType=acSendNoObject], [ObjectName], [OutputFormat], [To], [Cc], [Bcc], [Subject], [Messagetext], [EditMessage], [TemplateFile])

I get an error when code gets to [OutputFormat]. If I use "html" things work fine. I would like to use snapshot or "rtf". When I use anything other than "html" I get an error saying:

The formats that enables you to output data as a Microsoft Excel, rich-text format, MS-DOS text or HTML are missing from Windows Registry.

The weird part is if I leave the [outputformat] out of the code, when run it will pop up a box asking which format to use. I can pick anyone and it works fine.

Any suggestions on whats happening? Also how can I get this to complete the SEND automatically. I can get it to do everything in "html" format but box comes up and I have to hit SEND. Can't find anything to make it complete on its own.
Thanks,

Bill Neuman
0
Comment
Question by:bneuman
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7013638
It sounds like you may need to reinstall Microsoft Office.

Thanks!

Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 7013659
I agree.  Something is boogered up.

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7013663
The formats are

"HTML"
"Microsoft Excel"
"MS-DOS Text"
"Rich Text Format"
"Snapshot Format"

As for sending without hitting send i'll check up more on that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7013665
And no!! don't reinstall office, its simply a glitch! If you type in "Snapshot" and not "Snapshot Format" it gives you the error you described.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
procyn00 earned 100 total points
ID: 7013705
Great news!

SendObject([ObjectType as acSendObjectType=acSendNoObject], [ObjectName], [OutputFormat], [To], [Cc],
[Bcc], [Subject], [Messagetext], [EditMessage], [TemplateFile])


if you have editmessage = 0 then you don't have to press send!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 7013748
PLEASE use FALSE instead of 0.  Constants are there for a reason.

Anyway, are you sending an object or are you sending a blank message?  A blank message shoudn't prompt you for an output format.

Wes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 7014063
check to see if the latest mdac is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:bneuman
ID: 7014096
procyn00,

I had used FALSE before but didn't work. I had it in the wrong spot. It now works! 1 problem down and 1 to go. This is on my work computer and it maybe a bad install. IT has control of the computers. I'll send the database to my home and try it out tonight.

wesleystewart - I'm sending this as an Object.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 7014264
"I'm sending this as an Object"

What object are you sending?  Sorry if I don't get it, but you are either sending a form, module, table, query, report, OR you are simply sending a message with no object attached.

Wes
0