Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import .eml files to Outlook

Posted on 2002-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have 150 files with .eml extension in my hard. How can I import them to my MS-Outlook express or MS-outlook
2002? (I saved them with Outlook Express).

any help,
please send to my e-mail address: info@ipmi-gc.com

thanx,
Jalal
0
Comment
Question by:Jalal
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 7013824
Highlight all the files and then drag them into your Outlook Express Inbox (or whatever folder you want them to go into).

FYI this is not a very efficient method of backing up your email.  You can just save the Outlook Express .dbx files which contain all your mail rather than saving each one as an individual file.

For more info see this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q270/6/70.asp

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345816
Hello Jalal

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374881
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0