[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Notes Factory   createSession problem ?

Posted on 2002-05-16
12
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,
I have peculiar problem ..Its regarding Notes Factory.

I have a web application for which users have to get registered through self registration...for which i simply add a person document. So far so good.

Now if I try using createSession(hostString,Username ,Password) it returns me null....


But if i use a username and password who has actually been registered through Administration process it gives me the Notes session for that user...

That means createSession does not work for person created throgh simple person document creation.
If any one has any ideas about how to get createsession working or if its possible please let me know..

I hope i was able to relate my problem.. I m going ll this to have single signon working with our security tool.

Prashant
0
Comment
Question by:pkesarwani
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7013927
I assume you are talking about Java :-)

My question is: did this session creation problem occure after hours for this web user? (I call web user all person documents without public key in it :-)

I ask because there is always a delay betwean creating person document and accessing it in server name space.

Please check another so called web user document for same problems.

Also check for wrong strings, for example trailing and leading blanks in the ShortName, FirstName, LastName and so on.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 7013957
Are you receiving any type of error message(s)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 7013959
Ahh, good point about the delay Zvonko.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7014016
Hi Sno,

here also the delay between writing and reading, you see?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 7014078
Yup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 7014344
Just Wanted a confirmation on this.

Does createSession(hostString,Username ,Password) work if the user has been created by just adding a person document.?


Well I have tried it hrs after people get created but it does not work.

this is where  i want it to work its a servlet which allows single sign on ..
If Domino session works it logs you into domino else to the error page ..


Session notesSession = getDominoSession(DOMINO_SERVER_HOST, userId, password);

          //if(notesSession!=null) {
               //Connect to Lotus Notes Menu Application.

               String urlString  = NOTES_MENU_URL +"?Login&ModDate=&Username=" + userId+ "&Password=" + password +
                                        "&RedirectTo=" + NOTES_MENU_URL + "?Opendatabase";

               String tURL = request.getParameter("tURL");
               if(tURL!=null&&tURL.length()>0)
                    urlString  = NOTES_MENU_URL +"?Login&ModDate=&Username=" + userId+ "&Password=" + password +
                                        "&RedirectTo=" + tURL;                    

               response.sendRedirect(urlString);                        

     

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 7014354
IF createSession(hostString,Username ,Password) works for users who got created by Adding person document ..can some one send me the code where ever its working.

My email pkesarwani@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7014424
Please pkesarwani look one more time in servers names.nsf for this:
In accessed server document go to Security section.
In the lover right corner is a section: Java/CORBA restrictions

If there is a hierarchical entry then you have a problem. You need a group name where you can put all this person documents without certificate and without hierarchical qualifiers.

Check this please.

So long,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 7016141
Thanks zvonko. It works but i guess i landed into another issue. I populate two names in full name of the person document. I thought i could use the second name for readers and authors fieldsand renaming wont cause any issues as the second will be there and wont change ever...
\

But i guess i was wrong as it looks for first name and second name thing isnt working...

Prashant
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 7016227
I am happy it worked for you :-)

How about my points now? And please an A+ <|;-)

Let me say so: when you solved this renaming problem you'l find three new one :-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 7016498
Thanks helping me ..Right found a solution to renaming ..
We rename users in Domino but dont need to rename users in the web security tool or the ladap uses...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7016631
Thanks for the points Prashant :-)

0