[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

executing an algoritm on al files in a directory

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi, I´m working on my final project to achieve my diplome in electronical engineering. I have written two algoritms in c++ visual and now I have to write the main-file so that I just have to give the directory in which all the pictures on wich the algoritm has to be applied, are. These means that I'm looking for a function, almost like fstream, that counts the number of the pictures that are in the directory, and than I can with a for lus apply the algoritm on all these pictures. I hope this exists in c++, and I hope that some of you can help me, because I'm almost out of time.
0
Comment
Question by:Timen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 7014011
It sure sound like what you need are FindFirstFile() and FindNextFile() [or _findfirst and _findnext].
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7014040
Here's a sample extracted from working code (with lots of extraneous stuff removed)




BOOL             bRC;
WIN32_FIND_DATA  FindData;
HANDLE           FindH;
char             TempStr[256];
char             FromFile[256];
char             ToFile[256];

strcpy(TempStr,NSEDir);
strcat(TempStr,"*.*");
FindH=FindFirstFile(TempStr,&FindData);
if (FindH!=INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
   {
   bRC=TRUE;
   while (bRC)
         {
         // Skip directories
         if (!(FindData.dwFileAttributes & FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY))
            {
            ...stuff
            }
         bRC=FindNextFile(FindH,&FindData);
         }
   FindClose(FindH);
   }
return;
}

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178765
Dear Timen

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "cookre"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199786
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0