Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Underlined link

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can i remove the underline from the link?
Maha
0
Comment
Question by:almaha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7014219
You should be able to do it with CSS but other than that it's controlled by the users web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 7016600
how can i do it with CSS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 7016605
how can i do it with CSS?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salamone earned 200 total points
ID: 7016967
In the <a> tag put this style="text-decoration: none; color:000000"
Example:
<a href="newpage.htm" style="text-decoration: none; color:000000">

Replace the color with whatever color you want.

:-)
0