Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop

Posted on 2002-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am just wondering what specs do i need for a laptop as i want to use voice and video chat with it too? Can i use a web camera with a laptop?

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Qrius
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcservice earned 200 total points
ID: 7014082
Yes you can use a web cam, you just need usb port on laptop. If the laptop does not have it you can purchase a PCMCIA usb card

Any regular laptop will do the job !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qrius
ID: 7014188
thanks that's really helpful
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7014256
Any current model laptop will handle this - and as pcservice mentioned you'll just need to get a webcam that uses a port the laptop comes with.  Some Sony VAIO models even have webcams built in if you don't want to lug around an external camera.

If your budget requires a second hand laptop, let us know how much you can spend and we'll see if we can find something apropriate.  A one or two year old model will probably be able to handle this load.  Even a three or four year old if it were top of the line when new.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8997934
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept pcservice 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0