Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The page cannot be displayed but a REFRESH loads page

Posted on 2002-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We a have a tester who says, occasionally, when she loads our site (http://www.expertanalysis.net) for the first time, she gets the message below:

---------------------
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.
---------------------

She hits refresh and it loads without any problem and does not produce the message again.

It has happened from more than one machine and from more than one ISP account, however both ISP accounts were dial-up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:epeele
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 800 total points
ID: 7023314
It has nothing to do with the web site. It has more to do with the time it takes to get the proxy settings loaded on the client so that it knows where to route these HTTP requests. Typically, most ISPs merely require auto-detection but that would incur a penalty in that immediately after dial-up wait for a few tens of seconds before opening up the browser. The fastest way is to hardcode the proxy server settings but that may only shorten by a bit the time it takes the client to get the routing right.

In summary, it has nothing to do with the web site. It has everything to do with the time it takes for the client browser to initialize and load all the correct proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9780316
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from b1xml2 as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0