Solved

Need the right Compaq Deskpro 2000 Internet keyboard driver

Posted on 2002-05-16
16
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I just got a Compaq Deskpro 2000, 200Mhz computer.

Don't ask WHY I am using this old beast (lack of money mostly), it's been enough trouble getting it's quanky BIOS to accept ONE reasonable sized (8.5Gb) hard drive, and now a 2nd similar one.

There doesn't seem a way to access CMOS SETUP, unless there is a REALLY major new bit of hardware attached. (F10 only works THEN, & forget DELETE. BIOS is V2.12.025B COMPAQ).

Anyway it came with a really spiffy Internet Keyboard (and NO driver for it).

I've found several on the web at Drivers' sites, but they are either too recent (the SP13509 driver - that's for Win 98 and won't run) or too old (the SP11747 driver).

I am running Win95 so the driver needs to work under it.

I'm going to upgrade to Win ME later, though it's iffy if the old 200Mhz CPU can handle it.

Please supply drivers for Win95 AND Win ME. I'll put the points up to 200 for the trouble.

It has the old style serial connection to the computer.

Here are all the identifying marks & numbers on the keyboard:

Back:

International: 341162-B36

Replace with Compaq spare part number: 387084-B33
123894-008  A
[the above two numbers are to the right and beneath "Replace with Compaq spare part number:" so take your pick!] Then below all:

RT9356TW V:IN


There is no FCC number.

On the FRONT there are keys to the left for running the music CD drive,

to the right there is a button with a printer icon on it; a button with a rocket; buttons to control sound volume and a SLEEP button.

In the Centre are buttons with icons:

Mail; People; Q; I, magnifying glass; light bulb, and shopping cart.

The SP11747 driver enables all these keys EXCEPT the buttons with the icons:

Printer; People; Q (what on earth is THAT for?; the light bulb; and the shopping cart.

They would all be very handy, and would all be programmable with the right driver.

thanks,

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danw95
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7015045
Go to the Compaq site. It will have all the drivers you need.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 7015391
Drivers can be found here.

Windows 95 drivers:
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/deskpro/us/locate/3_69.html
Windows 98 drivers:
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/deskpro/us/locate/4_65.html

They do not list drivers for ME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7015450
No the Compaq site was my first port of call.

But they don't have any drivers for their keyboards there - even though the word "Keyboard" is listed in the categories. All they have are some sub utilities for keyboarding. And all sorts of other stuff but no Compaq internet keyboard drivers.

There seems to be some difference in the calls for Win 95 and Win 98 drivers. Win 98 drivers would probably work with Win ME though.

So I'm still looking for the keyboard drivers.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7015571
Actually I don't think those are directly part of the keyboard driver so much as they are part of a "productivity" set that Compaq is/was so famous for on their home computers.  The Compaq Internet Ports of Call, not the real name, I really don't remember the name, but it works if you want to do this nifty thing then press this key, I seem to recall the Q connected you to compaq's website and the light bulb woke it up from sleep mode.   But the software base is within the computer and I don't remember if it was an add on pack or also part of its famous 'hidden partition'.

As to getting to the bios - just remember to always unplug a hard drive that always kicks it open, I used to pick the easiest major component to get to and unplug it.

Sorry that I couldn't be more specific and helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7015868
"As to getting to the bios - just remember to always unplug a hard drive that always kicks it open, I
used to pick the easiest major component to get to and unplug it."

Good grief, that seems to be the only way to get to Setup. Are all "Name brand" computers so querky?

Anyway The SP11747 driver gets half the buttons working. There must be a driver to get the whole lot going.

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7015870
"As to getting to the bios - just remember to always unplug a hard drive that always kicks it open, I
used to pick the easiest major component to get to and unplug it."

Good grief, that seems to be the only way to get to Setup. Are all "Name brand" computers so querky?

Anyway The SP11747 driver gets half the buttons working. There must be a driver to get the whole lot going.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7018416
In response to the question of querky "Name Brands" the answer is no, not all are so querky.  However, each can have its own querks and those querks can can depending on a particular model series.

Now as to Compaq, well they have a very strong reputation for reliability and part of the reputation has come from the way that they designed their products.  Compaqs are not just mash together off the shelf parts and put them out the door.  They actually are designed and some of what they do or how they handle it is by changing normal specs to a higher level or "proprietary" if you will.

Another reason that they can be so dependable is that they often lockdown areas, or at least make them less than easy to get into, so that the user doesn't go wandering about where they shouldn't.  This can be frustrating to users who do have to do something and wonder why isn't it easier.  But certainly you wouldn't want to have someone be able to get into your computers workings just because they know how to get into other machines.  Lots of frustrations have resulted from just enough knowledge to be dangerous.

Now it has been awhile since I worked with a Compaq directly, doing mostly clones these days.  But in rereading the original post and remember that they use the F10 there is a specific point in the boot process where it is supposed to work.  As I recall there is a few second period where there is a black screen and the cursor is in the upper left corner blinking away.  This is when you press the F10 to get in.  Also, if that doesn't work you could experiment with using other F keys like F1 or F2 at this point to see if they respond better.

Lastly, you might go back to the Compaq site, or do a google search, on the model and pull down a user manual that will clarify how to get to the BIOS setups.

Another effort might be to call their tech support and ask them directly what software you need and where to get it.  Sometimes they have it at a site that is not general public access, often an ftp site, or maybe they could just email it to you.

Good Luck
ITsy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7019890
I suspect that the keyboard driver is part of their general Compaq utils for win95/ME

I would simply install All the drivers for that computer and the problem should be resolved.

I doubt if there is a separate keyboard driver.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7020043
I'll give it a go SysExpert. I THINK they are still available at the Compaq website for the Deskpro series.

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7238177
OK,

Sorry for the delay. I've been trawling the Compaq site and batting emails back and forth with Tech support there.

I'm still waiting for a response from Tech Support.

Wakeup's URLs have been the most help. There are lots of great utilities there but the only one that involves keyboards is in the Win 95 section: "Compaq Erase-Eaze Keyboard Utility" which doesn't enable the Internet Keyboard.

Meanwhile I seem to have gotten the right driver from a fellow holidaying in Czechoslovakia.

I'll check if the utilities work from the Compaq site on my comp and give the points to Wakeup.

all the best

Daniel
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7238181
BTW there are NO Keyboard drivers in the Win98 section of the Compaq site, and searches using keywords like "keyboard" get nowhere."

Daniel
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7239117
I can't seem to find any more drivers eleswhere.  Support for older products are going to be hard to find.  Try this compaq Discussion board and driver site:
http://www.driverguide.com/boards/compaq/

If you post your plight, maybe someone on there has some drivers handy for you.  If not....I think you will be out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7243179
Well for some reason I just don't think Compaq has the drivers for this keyboard they made at their site in the right place.

But the utilities from those URLs you provided are MUST haves for Compaq Deskpro 2000 owners, especially the seed files for the F10 / setup / hardware diagnostic disks and the Windows diagnostics etc.

So I am giving you the points Wakeup, with thanks.

Meanwhile, a contact in the Czech Republic has provided the exact driver for the keyboard (V 4.10.377).

Anyone who needs it can email me at daddyhd@optusnet.com.au

Daniel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YoMe
ID: 7264347
To Danw95,
Can you tell me how you did the following:

Concerning :it's been enough trouble getting it's quanky BIOS to accept ONE reasonable sized (8.5Gb) hard drive, and now a 2nd similar one.

I have a Compaq Deskpro 2000 model 5166 (meaing Pentium 166) that I was trying to upgrade a secondary 1 gig drive to a Western Digital 8.4 Gig.  The bios will sometimes recognize it but Windows 95 does not and just displays the C drive.  The computer was working fine with 2 1 gig drives before.  The primary is on a single cable to the mother board and the secondary is the primary on another cable with a CD-Rom.

I have flashed my ROM to recognize 8 gig drives from the compaq site.

Anyhelp would be appreciated.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:YoMe
ID: 7264475
To Danw95,
Can you tell me how you did the following:

Concerning :it's been enough trouble getting it's quanky BIOS to accept ONE reasonable sized (8.5Gb) hard drive, and now a 2nd similar one.

I have a Compaq Deskpro 2000 model 5166 (meaing Pentium 166) that I was trying to upgrade a secondary 1 gig drive to a Western Digital 8.4 Gig.  The bios will sometimes recognize it but Windows 95 does not and just displays the C drive.  The computer was working fine with 2 1 gig drives before.  The primary is on a single cable to the mother board and the secondary is the primary on another cable with a CD-Rom.

I have flashed my ROM to recognize 8 gig drives from the compaq site.

Anyhelp would be appreciated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7264597
Hi YoMe

If you look at the Storage device patches at:


Windows 95 drivers:
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/deskpro/us/locate/3_69.html
Windows 98 drivers:
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/deskpro/us/locate/4_65.html

you'll notice that the Compaq 2000 computer seems to have issues with Western Digital drives. I have on my Series 2000 5200 (200Mhz) on IDE 1 Master: a Seagate 8.4Gb; Slave Fujitsu 8.4 Gb; IDE2 Master Western Digital 2.1 Gb and Slave the CD drive.

I didn't even TRY to get this combo going under Win 95 as that OS has very spotty support for more advanced hardware configurations: e.g. you can get a PCI device like a modem with Win 95 drivers and Win 95 will NEVER recognise it.

OK well there ARE fixes for Western digital drives at the above site so do try them, from memory I think one was for your size drive.

I have just gotten my system going with a lot of care: if the system doesn't recognise one of your drives then power down, unplug the lot (power & data). Get the system to recognise a totally NO HD config then reconnect UP from IDE 1 Master to IDE 1 Slave to IDE 2 Master, getting the Compaq auto setup to register the additions at each stage.

DO first double check the jumpers are set right of course ;-).

The only other thing I've noticed is to PHYSICALLY NAIL DOWN all the drives: even the slightest physical movement of a drive when the comp is ON will send an error through the Compaq system, even though there was no real disconnection.

If all else fails I would recommend moving to Win 98, any edition. It has much more solid support for more advanced hardware setups.

hope this helps,

Daniel

 
0