Solved

Sql update statement

Posted on 2002-05-16
13
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
i was wondering is it possible to conantinate a value at the end of a string in a filed

like
update tbl1 set CDesc = 'Hello how are ' where refnumer = '1000'

is it possible to say add onto that string 'doing today'

so i update the fiedl to the following
Hello how are you today
on record refnumber 1000

thanx
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try

update tbl1 set CDesc = 'Hello how are ' & 'you today'  where refnumer = '1000'

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
oh
u got to be joking, that easy ?
what do i do if i wanted to add the text between the
'Hello'
so it would look like this
'Hello you today how are'

hey thanx for the quick response


cheers

Craig
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
hearing...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damion69
Comment Utility
"update tbl1 set CDesc = 'Hello " + "you today " + "how are' where refnumer = '1000'"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi i am trying to learn the popwer of Sql and update statements, is there a web site where i can learn or read stuff like this ?
thanx again

Craig
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
EE under the MS-SQL  or other database categories.

Tek-Tips has numerous forums
http://www.tek-tips.com/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
Comment Utility
CraigLazar,

Are you using MS-SQL or Oracle?

Oracle uses || for concatenating strings

UPDATE tbl1
SET CDesc = 'Hello' || ' how are' || ' you today'
WHERE refnumer = '1000'"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi guys
well i am using Access fro my querys

ok almost got it working, i have the following data it is in a many relationship table
something like this

CompName         ProdCode    Year     Tmp1
Companya         2323         2001  
Companya         2321         2001  
Companyb         2444         2001  
Companyb         2777         2001  

Now i need to take the 2 records for company a and concantinate the 2 values in the prodcode field into tmp1
so tmp1 looks like this "2001: 2323 2321"

is this possible ?

thanx for al the help
really helping me here

cheers

Have a great weekend

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
You could not get it work using a single statement of SQL. It must use an algoritm using programming.

here is the algorithm...
1. Select the records for company A.
2. Iterate until the end of file and concatenate it in a string variable for field prodcode.
3. execute the update statement using your concatenate string. ie: "Update table set tmp1='" & str_concatenate & "' where company='a'

hope this help..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This question is current, others below are not.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173773.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247869.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301367.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296324.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296326.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270469.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Thanx to everyone for there input

cheers

Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi i have decided to give the points to mlmcc caus he answered the original question first
thanx again to all the help
thanx

Criag
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0