[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server locked and NAV does not run

Posted on 2002-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a Windows 2000 server.  It locks after 15 minutes with the screen saver.

When I log in the next day, it immediately starts the previously scheduled Norton Antivirus scan.  It does not perform this when the system is locked.

What have I missed?

0
Comment
Question by:Markham
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7014599
Check the scheduled events inside of NAV. It might be setup to run a scheduled scan each time you login. When you unlock the screen saver you're not necessarily logging in. Also check your startup menu inside of programs to see if something isn't in there. There is also a place inside of NAV for scheduled startup scans. NAV wouldn't be acting this way unless someone told it to.

Hope this helps

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7014990
NAV may also require that you log in as an Administrator to run properly.
It could also be that the Task scheduled is not set up with the correct permissions.
Is NAV using the Win2k scheduler or it's own separate scheduler ?


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
ID: 7016473
The events are scheduled for a specific time.  The update is running while locked but not the scan.

NAV is using its own scheduler, but I added the scan to the Win2k scheduler and will see what happens.

I will advise.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7017642
may be the scan is waiting for idling and the screen saver is eating resources?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
ID: 7017653
The screen saver is a blank screen, and there are no resources running on the computer at 4:00 am.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7017670
ok, no idea if the NAV sheduler is working as a service.
starting a scan with the windows task sheduler should work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7032361
did it work?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
ID: 7032468
No, it continues to run only when the station is unlocked.

I could not see the NAV scheduler running as a service.

I will try removing NAV and reinstalling it.  Perhaps it did not make an appropriate registry entry.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 800 total points
ID: 7071869
ìs this a current and server-aware version of NAV?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
ID: 7074229
Yes it is both a current version and a Server version.

We just solved the problem with a version upgrade.  It had unpublished known issues with Term Server running.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
ID: 7074232
I feel that franka had me look in the right direction.  It is the closest answer to the identified problem.

Thanks all who participated.

0