Solved

Can't install DJ1000C Printer drivers in W2000

Posted on 2002-05-16
33
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP Deskjet 1000C printer and a Dell Dimension 8100 running Windows 2000.

For some reason the printer quit working.  The printer seems okay, it'll print a test page and so forth.  So I decided to delete the printer (from the printers folder), then reinstall it.

I checked the HP page for the latest driver, and under Windows 2000 drivers for my printer it says that the latest driver for my printer is on the W2000 CD.  So I popped in my CD and tried to add my printer using "Add Printer..." in the printers folder.

I filled in all the pertinent information.  When I picked the Deskjet 1000C driver from the printer list, it told me that the driver had "not been certified by Microsoft".  I clicked OK.  It seemed to start copying files but then said "the driver or folder is corrupt.  Please try again"  or something like that.

There were two versions of the driver on the Windows 2000 CD--a Microsoft version and an HP version.  I had tried the Microsoft version first, so I tried the HP version.  Same story, except it said "Some files are missing or incorrect, try reinstalling or getting the latest version."

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris99
  • 22
  • 9
33 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Has this been resolved, or do you still need help?

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
Nope, no one tried to help me at all with this question, and the other similar question I posted got me nowhere.  The printer is apparently usable under Windows 2000 because of the following statement from the HP website.

"If you clicked a download link and this document displayed:
There is no need to download a driver from the Web site if you selected a download link and were brought here. The most current driver is already integrated into Windows 2000 and it is already on every Windows 2000 PC. Follow the appropriate instructions below to install the correct printer driver using the Add Printer Wizard."

So yes, I would love a solution.  I haven't been able to print from home in months.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The the BIOS port configured correctly?  Did you uninstall any old related software and completely removing the Printer after that, turning if off and rebooting prior to trying to install the Printer again from your original Windows disc?  First, though, verify that the port settings in the BIOS are correct for the lpt port you use for this and that you have the correct printer cable, etc., connected and the printer on when verified for the reboot.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
I haven't done anything with the BIOS, no one suggested that, but I'll try it over the next few days.  However, I don't see why the BIOS would prevent the driver from installing.  Are you saying this could be the case?

I uninstalled any software THAT I KNEW OF relating to the HP printer.  I was told on the other question that there were all kinds of residual drivers that could have been left, and I tried to delete these as they instructed, but I can't swear there aren't any related drivers left.

The first site had 2 Windows 98 drivers for the 1000C but no Windows 2000 drivers.

The second site had a 691 driver...I don't know what that has to do with my 1000C printer...

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Found that related to a W2K user in a usergroup who recommended it, but completely in the dark in terms of applicability.

Did not see a specific 2000 driver here for your printer, though.
http://www.printer-drivers.com/companies/456.htm

When I troubleshoot printer problems, my first check to to pull the manual and verify the exact printer port settings at the bios level, whether ecp, etc. then I verify the spooler within Windows;  works for me to get the process started and eliminated any possible problem from up front.

I'm swamped this week, but hope to check back and a bit more research, if needed, when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Perhaps their alternate print driver will work for you.
If a driver for the printer in use is not listed in Windows 2000 or available on the Microsoft Web page or the HP Web page, use the HP Deskjet 550C universal driver that comes with Windows 2000.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd04838.html#P16_2755
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
Guess what?  Installing 550C--same error message as before.  I'm trying the BIOS settings now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
BIOS settings under Parallel Port:
Mode:  ECP
I/O Address:  378h
DMA Channel:  Off

That's all I see.  There's nothing in the printer manual about BIOS settings at all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Nothing about port settings in the manual?  I believe this printer is capable of bi-directional printing from what I've see so far; make sure it is set accordingly.  Also, make sure that you've selected this printer as the default printer.

This give some info on spool settings, etc.
http://www.homeplansoftware.com/bpd03539.htm

Have you tried issuing a print request directly from a DOS prompt?

Perhaps a small file you may have, or perhaps just printing that directory ...

dir > lpt1 (assuming you're using the lpt1 port for the printer)

BPD04462 and HP First document #4227 for the HP DeskJet 1000 series printer is cited here, perhaps of some added help.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
Why would any of this affect the installation of the software?

You're right, I believe the printer's bidirectional, but the cable and so forth are the same as always, it's just the jump to W2000 that has made it unusable.

I have not tried anything from a DOS prompt.  Just open a DOS box in Windows and do this?

If the printer won't even show up in add/remove printers I can't change its properties or set it as the default printer.  Whenever I try to add it, I get that error message and can't add it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/manual_set/bpd08081.pdf
Have you tried the DJ1000C Toolbox to do some troubleshooting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
Oh, forgot to add...no, nothing in the manual about port settings.  A test page does work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
No...I didn't figure Toolbox would work without a printer installed...I'm not sure I even have Toolbox installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Are you also using a scanner?  This "may" be a conflict and this may help if that is the case.  Also, is the printer connected directly to the system or are you using a switch box?

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd05461.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I find it perplexing that all the research done returns almost no information in terms of Windows 2000, but found this interesting information for this printer in the NT environment and perhaps, in part, applicable.
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd06496.html

Off to work.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Unless I'm losing my mind, ECP requires a DMA assignment.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
In Microsoft (R) Windows XP and 2000; the parallel port settings must be set in the parallel port properties to establish two-way communication. See the information below to set the port settings.
More here:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/multifunction/support_doc/bpu08011.html

I'll check back when I can (must get to work).
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
the above link gives you some specific W2000 how to guidance such as
Windows 2000 and XP: Select Resources by Connection from the View menu. Write down the interrupt used for the parallel port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
Whew!  You are a busy guy!

1.  I am using a scanner, but not an HP scanner, and the printer wasn't working before the scanner was installed either.

No switch box.

2.  Again, even if I were trying to share it, the printer icon doesn't show up in the printers folder cz it's not installed.  I couldn't change settings therefore.

3.  ECP and DMA mean nothing to me, but if you like I can try different DMA settings to see what works.  Any idea what the DMA setting should be?  Again, why would this interfere with installation of the printer?

4.  I will try messing with these settings when I can.  If I disabled ECP, would that help?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
All the things that "should have" resolved the printer driver installation process has not worked; I'm as in the dark about this as you.

One of the links I noted earlier this morning includes specific detail on the computer you have, which "may" help.

I'm at work, so very little time today.  I'll check back when I can.  I'm also quite baffled that the manual doesn't give you specific recommendations on port assignments and recommendations on optimum settings for what you want to do.  Equally baffled that there is so little information specifically for your printer driver and Windows 2000.

Perplexed, but not giving up (yet).  Will return when I can; and can only hope that the time spent on research and links provided will give you some insights and workarounds.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://whp-web1.extweb.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd02876.html

http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/CategoryHome/1,,415!1!28,00.html

http://www.printer-drivers.com/drivers/38/38316.htm

After you uninstalled the old software and driver, did you try multiple reboots prior to attemtping to rediscover the new printer and drivers?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I have also sent this link to another Top Expert, in the event added insights and help can be given to you here.
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris99
Comment Utility
no, I didn't try 'multiple' reboots.  One person told me to delete all the files that ended in HP and reboot, and I did, and that didn't work.  Then he accused me of not having hidden files showing (which I had showing anyway).

It makes sense to me that some leftover driver might be preventing the install of the new driver, but I have no clue how to remove the old drivers.  I don't know what they're named or anything like that.

But no, I never rebooted multiple times as opposed to one time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The other Expert to whom I referred this said that I've covered all bases here, without any added insights.  I'll try and return later in the day or tomorrow when I have a little time to run through a checklist methodically once again to see what we may have missed.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd03409.html  .... check the W2000 area.

I guess, if I were in your shoes, if still not resolved, I'd remove the printer completely, uninstall anything related to it.  Disconnect the cable when off, reboot, check the BIOS for the LPT settings and boot to Windows.

I'd then again do a normal shutdown, turn off system 2-3 minutes and reconnect the printer (making sure you have the correct cable and the cable isn't worn); turn on the printer and again reboot.  Then going through the printer installation process again.

I'm really at a loss to understand why none of this has helped you and wish I could figure that out.

Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from astaec]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0