[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use different fonts while printing one line ?

Posted on 2002-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have one line of text, concatenated from smaller pieces. On the print out I have to see these pieces printed with the different fonts. If an array, need ideas on how to make Printer.Print strLine(i) stay on the same line without going into vbCrLf at the end of the line.
0
Comment
Question by:laguna21
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7014653
Printer.Print "Line1 ";
Printer.Print "Line2"
Printer.EndDoc

This should do it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7014662
More info...

Put a semi-colon after the line.

Your code..

Printer.Print strLine(i);
0
 

Author Comment

by:laguna21
ID: 7014745
It doesn't print at all. Any other ideas? I need it to be like this:
                 Header Goes Here(already printing)
SUN                   MON           TUE        WED ...
-------------------------------------------------------
29                    30             31         1
-------------------------------------------------------
12345                |              |123456   |345678 |...
23456(FontStrikethru)|789076 (normal font)


                 Footer goes here
Everything is printing fine, except different fonts on the same line.


 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7014915
To switch fonts, simply change them on the printer.  For same line, end the Print line with the semicolon (;), for new line omit it, for "tabbing" use a comma (,).

Example:

dim strDayOfWeekArray() as string

strDayOfWeekArray = split("Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday",",")

Printer.Font.Name = "Times New Roman"
Pritner.Font.Size = 12
For i=0 to 6
  Printer.Print strDayOfWeekArray(i),
next i
printer.print ' go to next line

printer.font.name = "Courier New"
printer.print string$(50,"-")

printer.font.name = "Arial"
printer.print "29","30","1","2","3","4","5"

printer.font.name = "Courier New"
printer.print string$(50,"-")

'etc.
printer.enddoc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 800 total points
ID: 7014926
(Actually, the commas will work better if they are applied to the same font name and size, so you probably want to change "Arial" back to "Times New Roman".)

0
 

Author Comment

by:laguna21
ID: 7016330
Thank you. It finally worked for me. But this idea was offered first by gencross, so I want to share points between you two.
0